Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 1st July

Q1. According to the World Air Quality Report by Swiss organization, IQAir, which is the world’s most polluted capital city?
(a) Beijing
(b) Kabul
(c) Nairobi
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the rank of India among 53 global economies on the latest annual edition of the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released?
(a) 43
(b) 40
(c) 38
(d) 32
(e) None of these

Q3. India’s arms imports fell 33% between 2011-15 and 2016-20, said a report released by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (Sipri). In which country SIPRI located?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Spain
(c) Sweden
(d) New Zealand
(e)None of these

Q4. NABARD chairman, __________ has assumed charge as the chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association)?
(a) DPK Gunasekera
(b) G R Chintala
(c) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala
(d) D G Govinda
(e) None of these

Q5. The 11th edition of the QS World University Rankings was released on March 04, 2021, which university topped the list?
(a) Yale University
(b) Harvard University
(c) Oxford University
(d) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(e) None of these

Q6.Which is the most polluted city in the world according to World Air Quality Report by Swiss organisation, IQAir?
(a) Ghaziabad
(b) Kabul
(c) Xinjiang
(d) Noida
(e) None of these

Q7. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and WRAP released the Food Waste Index Report 2021 and highlights that food wastes by different countries in 2019, Where is headquarter of UNEP?
(a) New York
(b) Stockholm
(c) Nairobi
(d) Paris
(e) None of these

Q8. According to the Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020 released by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Which city is emerged as the leader in Less than a million category?
(a) Delhi
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Tirupati
(d) Shimla
(e) None of these

Q9. Which institution has emerged as the best institution in India according to the QS World University Rankings?
(a) IIT Bombay
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IISC Banglore
(d) IIM Ahmedabad
(e) None of these

Q10. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister Hardeep Singh Puri released the government’s Ease of Living Index 2020. Which city is emerged as the top city in Million plus category the index?
(a) Shimla
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Pune
(d) Indore
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. New Delhi has been adjudged as the world’s most polluted capital city for the third straight year in the 2020 World Air Quality Report by Swiss organisation, IQAir.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. India ranked 40 among 53 global economies on the latest annual edition of the International Intellectual Property (IP) Index released. The US Chamber of Commerce Global Innovation Policy Centre (GIPC), the Index evaluates Intellectual Property rights in 53 global economies from patent and copyright policies to commercialization of IP assets and ratification of international treaties.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s arms imports fell 33% between 2011-15 and 2016-20, said a report released by the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (Sipri). SIPRI is located at Stockholm, Sweden.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. NABARD chairman, G R Chintala has assumed charge as the chairman of APRACA (Asia Pacific Rural and Agricultural Credit Association).

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), the United States has retained its top position as the best university for the ninth year in a row.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The topmost polluted city in the world is Xinjiang in China. This is followed by nine Indian cities as the most polluted cities in the world, which are Ghaziabad, Bulandshahar, Bisrakh Jalalpur, Noida, Greater Noida, Kanpur, Lucknow and Bhiwari.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. As per the report, Over 931 million tonnes of food were wasted globally in 2019.In India, the household food waste estimate is 50 kg per capita per year, or 68,760,163 tonnes a year. Nairobi, Kenya is the headquarter for UNEP.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) emerged as the leader in Less than a million category, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has emerged as the best institution. It is placed at 172 positions. No institute in India is in the top 100 in the QS World University Rankings.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Bengaluru emerged as the top performer in this Million+ category . In this group, Shimla was ranked the highest in Less than Million category of ease of living.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?