Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 31st May

Q1. The fourth ‘One Planet Summit‘ which was organized by Government of France, what was the theme of the summit?
(a)Act for future
(b)Nature needs revival actions
(c) Let‘s act together for nature
(d)Let’s make together efforts for nature
(e)None of these

Q2. Piyush Goyal has inaugurated the two-day ‘Prarambh‘, Startup India International Summit in which city________?
(a) Bhatinda
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bangalore
(d) New Delhi
(e)None of these

Q3. The 15th India Digital Summit, is one of the biggest conferences for the digital industry organized virtually. The theme for this year’s summit is ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat– Start of New Decade’, which of the following has organized this event?
(a)Confederation of Indian Industry
(b)NITI Aayog
(c) Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)
(d)Indian Chambers of Commerce
(e)None of these

Q4. The 5th joint meeting of the India-Japan Act East Forum (AEF) was held in ________?
(a)Mumbai
(b)New Delhi
(c)Tokyo
(d) Banglore
(e)None of these

Q5. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the 148th session of WHO Executive Board via video conferencing; the WHO has declared the Year 2021 as__________.
(a) Humanity challenge in Covid era
(b) Practice humanity at highest level
(c) The year of Global humanity and solidarity
(d) The Year of Global Solidarity and Survival
(e)None of these

Q6. Indian Space startup, Skyroot Aerospace has successfully test-fired a solid propulsion rocket engine, named__________.
(a)Vikram-1
(b)Kalam-4
(c)Kalam-5
(d)GSAT-4
(e)None of these

Q7. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the establishment of a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in partnership with which company?
(a)Amzon Web services
(b)Google
(c)Facebook
(d)Microsoft
(e)None of these

Q8. Tech major Microsoft has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in which place?
(a)Chennai
(b)Banglore
(c) Noida
(d)New Delhi
(e)Mumbai

Q9. Which space organisation created world record of launching of 143 satellites in single mission?
(a)NASA
(b)Roscosmos
(c)ISRO
(d)SpaceX
(e)None of these

Q10. Who has inaugurated the two-day Virtual International Akhand Conference ‘EDUCON 2020‘, Which was organized by the Central University of Punjab, Bathinda (CUPB) in collaboration with the Global Educational Research Association (GERA)?
(a)Prakash Javadekar
(b)Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(c)Narendra Modi
(d)Ram Nath Kovind
(e)None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Government of France organised the fourth ‘One Planet Summit‘, through videoconferencing, which aimed at protecting the world‟s biodiversity. The Summit was organised in cooperation with the United Nations and the World Bank. The theme of the Summit was ―Let‘s act together for nature!

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Piyush Goyal has inaugurated the two-day ‘Prarambh‘, Startup India International Summit in New Delhi. The Summit has been organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), under M/o Commerce & Industry.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The 15th India Digital Summit, the flagship event of the Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) is one of the biggest conferences for the digital industry. The theme for this year’s summit, which is being held virtually is ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat– Start of New Decade’ in line with the government‟s ‘Make for the World’ Initiatives.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. During the 5th meeting held in New Delhi, the AEF reviewed the progress of ongoing projects in the North Eastern Region of India in various areas including connectivity, hydropower, sustainable development, harnessing of water resources, and skill development.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally chaired the 148th session of WHO Executive Board. The WHO has declared the Year 2021 as the Year of Global Solidarity and Survival.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Space startup, Skyroot Aerospace has successfully test-fired a solid propulsion rocket engine, named Kalam-5. With this, it has become the first private company of India to successfully design, develop and test a full solid-fueled rocket stage.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has announced the establishment of a Quantum Computing Applications Lab in partnership with Amazon Web Services (AWS).

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Tech major Microsoft has launched its new India Development Center (IDC) facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. The centre will build on Microsoft’s commitment to tap India’s world-class engineering talent and create solutions for a global impact.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Space organization SpaceX successfully created a New World Record by launching 143 Satellites in a single mission. With this, SpaceX bettered Indian Space Research Organization’s (ISRO) record of deploying 104 satellites in a single mission in February 2017.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank‘ has inaugurated the two-day Virtual International Akhand Conference ‘EDUCON 2020‘ through video conferencing. This two-day International Conference is being organized by the Central University of Punjab, Bathinda (CUPB) in collaboration with the Global Educational Research Association (GERA). The focal theme of EDUCON-2020 is Envisioning Education for Transforming Youth to Restore Global Peace.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?