Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th June

Q1. Which of the following Co-operative Bank has become the first urban co-operative bank (UCB) in India to receive a license from RBI to operate as a Small Finance Bank (SFB)?
(a) Vasantdada Nagari Sahakari Bank
(b) Shivam Shakari Bank
(c) Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank
(d) Friends urban Co-operative bank
(e)None of these

Q2. To protect Airtel customers from the growing incidents of online payment frauds, Airtel Payments Bank has launched___________?
(a) Airtel safety pay
(b) Airtel secure pay
(c) Airtel pay
(d) Airtel safe pay
(e)None of these

Q3. With which of the bank partnered with Aditya Birla Wellness Private Limited to launch the Wellness Plus Credit Cards for its customers?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) IDFC first bank
(c) HDFC bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e)None of these

Q4. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on Which of the following bank India for delays in reporting of frauds.
(a) HSBC
(b) Deutsche bank AG
(c) Standard Chartered Bank
(d) City Union Bank
(e)None of these

Q5. The RBI considered ______, along with_______ and HDFC Bank continue to be Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) or institutions which are ‘too big to fail‘?
(a) SBI
(b)PNB
(c) a&d both
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) b&d both

Q6. Which bank has announced the launch of video KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts?
(a)Bank of Baroda
(b)ICICI Bank
(c)Federal Bank
(d)IDBI Bank
(e)None of these

Q7. The Reserve Bank of India has introduced Legal Entity Identifier (LEI), LEI consist ____ digit-number?
(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 24
(d) 12
(e) 28

Q8. #PaisonKoRokoMat, pan-India investor awareness campaign has been launched which mutual fund company?
(a) HDFC AMC
(b) IDFC Mutual funds
(c) SBI Mutual funds
(d) Kotak Securities
(e)None of these

Q9. Which Bank has launched a new mobile application ‘InstaFX‘ for authorised money changers to help customers of any bank ?
(a) HDFC bank
(b) IDFC First Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) DBS bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has introduced Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for all payment transactions of value Rs_______ crore and above undertaken by entities (non-individuals) via Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) and National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT)?
(a) 5 Crore
(b) 50 Lakh
(c) 1 Crore
(d) 50 Crore
(e)All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh-based, Shivalik Mercantile Cooperative Bank (SMCB) has become the first urban co-operative bank (UCB) in India to receive a licence from RBI to operate as a Small Finance Bank (SFB).

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. To protect Airtel customers from the growing incidents of online payment frauds, Airtel Payments Bank has launched ‘Airtel Safe Pay’- a safe way to pay digitally.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Yes Bank has announced its partnership with Aditya Birla Wellness Private Limited to launch the ‘YES BANK Wellness‘ and ‘YES BANK Wellness Plus‘ Credit Cards.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 2 crore on Standard Chartered Bank–India for delays in reporting of frauds. The Reserve Bank of India (Frauds – Classification and Reporting by commercial banks and select FIs) Directions 2016.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. The RBI state-owned SBI, along with private-sector lenders ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank continue to be Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs) or institutions which are ‘too big to fail’.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. IDBI Bank announced the launch of video KYC account opening (VAO) facility for savings bank accounts.

S7.Ans(a)
Sol. The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) is a 20-digit number used to uniquely identify parties to financial transactions worldwide.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. IDFC Mutual Funds has launched its latest pan-India investor awareness campaign titled #PaisonKoRokoMat. With this new campaign, IDFC Mutual Fund aims to shift the conversation regarding wealth creation from the traditional to the contemporary.

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. ICICI Bank has launched a new mobile application ‘InstaFX‘ for authorized money changers to help customers of any bank get ‘ICICI Bank Forex Prepaid Card‘ swiftly.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has introduced Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for all payment transactions of value Rs 50 crore and above undertaken by entities (non-individuals) via Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) and National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT). The Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) is a 20-digit number used to uniquely identify parties to financial transactions worldwide

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?