Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 8th July

Q1. SpaceX successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket “SN10 “after two recent failed attempts, who owns the SpaceX company?
(a) Bill Gates
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) Elon Musk
(d) Jack Ma
(e) None of these

                                             

 

Q2. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on which technology to be conducted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT)?
(a) Artificial Intelligence
(b) Cyber Security
(c) Networking
(d) 5G
(e) None of these

Q3. Indian Scientists at Aryabhatta Research Institute of observational sciences have indigenously designed and developed a low-cost optical Spectrograph named as Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera (ADFOSC), it has been commissioned at which place?
(a) Mount Abu, Rajasthan
(b) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
(c) Nainital, Uttarakhand
(d) Leh, Ladakh
(e)None of these

Q4. Who has released a digital e-book titled Dawn Under The Dome?
(a) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
(b) Lt.Gen.A K Singh
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of these

Q5., Name the banker turned author, penned a new book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) Sandeep Dalmia
(d) Anindya Dutta
(e) None of these

Q6. The book “My Experiments with Silence” is authored by ________ on anxiety and self – discovery.
(a) Samir Soni
(b) Emraan Hasmi
(c) Naseeruddin Shah
(d) Prem Chopra
(e) None of these

Q7. A Book Titles Indians: A Brief History of A Civilization” Authored by Namit Arora. It is published by which publication?
(a) Collins India
(b) Penguin Random House
(c) HarperCollins
(d) Simon & Schuster
(e) None of these

Q8. Which telecom equipment maker, Nokia has announced on March 16 that it has partnered with Microsoft, Amazon web services and Google so as to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution
(a) Samsung
(b) Apple
(c) Jio
(d) Nokia
(e) None of these

Q9. Who authored the book, titled “Dynasty to Democracy: The Untold Story of Smriti Irani’s Triumph”, traces Union Minister Irani’s journey?
(a) Anant Vijay
(b) Amish Tripathi
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Chitra Banerjee
(e) None of these

Q10. Whose autobiography titled “The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle” is set to be published in English by the publishing house Roli Books.
(a) Abdul Ghani Khan
(b) Abdul Ali Khan
(c) Ajmal Khattak
(d) Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Elon Musk owned private rocket company, SpaceX successfully tested its Starship prototype rocket “SN10 “after two recent failed attempts.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on 5G technology to be conducted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT).

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. optical Spectrograph named as Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera optical Spectrograph named as Aries-Devasthal Faint Object Spectrograph & Camera.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The Maharashtra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari released a digital e-book titled Dawn Under The Dome.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Anindya Dutta, a banker turned author, penned a new book titled “Advantage India: The Story of Indian Tennis”, a chronicle of Indian Tennis.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The book “My Experiments with Silence” is authored by Samir Soni on anxiety and self – discovery. The book will be published by OM Books International.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. A Book Titles Indians: A Brief History of A Civilization” Authored by Namit Arora. It is published by Penguin Random House.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. The Finnish telecom equipment maker, Nokia has announced on March 16 that it has partnered with Microsoft, Amazon web services and Google so as to develop a new cloud-based 5G radio solution.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The English translation of journalist-author Anant Vijay’s book “Amethi Sangram: Aitihasik Jeet Ankahi Dastan” will be released on March 15. The book, titled “Dynasty to Democracy: The Untold Story of Smriti Irani’s Triumph”.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The autobiography of Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan, popularly known as the “Frontier Gandhi”, titled “The Frontier Gandhi: My Life and Struggle”.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?