Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 09th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 09th October

Q1. Which state government will sponsor the Indian Hockey teams for 10 more years after the current sponsorship ends in 2023?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Odisha
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has claimed the women’s Long Jump silver medal in the World Athletics U20 Championships?
(a) Anju Bobby George
(b) Nayana James
(c) Seema Punia
(d) Shaili Singh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has won the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title?
(a) Vidit Gujarathi
(b) Karthikey Murali
(c) Adhiban Baskaran
(d) S P Sethuraman
(e) None of the above

Q4. India’s Yogesh Kathuniya has clinched the silver medal at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics 2020. He is associated with which of the following sport?
(a) Long Jump
(b) Shot Put
(c) Javelin Throw
(d) Discus Throw
(e) None of the above

Q5. Indian paddler Bhavinaben Patel has claimed the historic silver medal at the 2020 Paralympics Games at Tokyo. She won medal in which of the game?
(a) Long Jump
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shot Put
(d) Shooting
(e) None of the above

Q6. India’s Mariyappan Thangavelu has won the ______medal in the men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics.
(a) Silver
(b) Gold
(c) Bronze
(d) Fourth rank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Dale Steyn has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket with immediate effect on August 31, 2021. He played for which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) England
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has won the Belgian Grand Prix 2021?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) D.Ricciardo
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who won the silver medal in the men’s javelin throw at Tokyo Paralympics 2020?
(a) Sundar Singh Gurjar
(b) Shivpal Singh
(c) Devendra Jhanjharia
(d) Neeraj Chopra
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who became the first Indian to be part of an NBA title-winning team when his side Sacramento Kings clinched the 2021 NBA Summer League crown?
(a) Vishesh Bhriguvanshi
(b) Princepal Singh
(c) Satnam Singh
(d) Amjyot Singh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Odisha government will sponsor the Indian Hockey teams for 10 more years after the current sponsorship ends in 2023.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Shaili Singh claimed the women’s Long Jump silver medal in the World Athletics U20 Championships.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. In Chess, Indian Grandmaster S P Sethuraman has won the 2021 Barcelona Open chess tournament title.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. India’s discus thrower Yogesh Kathuniya has clinched the silver medal at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics in the men’s Discus Throw F56 final event.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. In table tennis, Indian paddler Bhavinaben Patel has claimed the historic silver medal at the 2020 Paralympic Games at Tokyo.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. India’s Mariyappan Thangavelu has won the silver medal in the men’s high jump (T63) at the Tokyo Paralympics.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. South African cricketer Dale Steyn has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket with immediate effect on August 31, 2021.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has been declared the winner of the Belgian Grand Prix 2021.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Tokyo Paralympics 2020, India’s greatest paralympian, Devendra Jhajharia won the silver medal in the men’s javelin throw – F46 final event on August 30, 2021.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Princepal Singh became the first Indian to be part of an NBA title-winning team when his side Sacramento Kings clinched the 2021 NBA Summer League crown.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 09th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 09th October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?