Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th December

Q1. NITI Aayog and World Bank are setting up a $300- million ‘first loss risk sharing instrument’ to facilitate a program for faster and easier financing of electric vehicles (EVs). Which of the bank as appointed as its program manager?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) IndusInd Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. How much percent interest rate has been approved by Ministry of Finance on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21?
(a) 7.8%
(b) 8.5%
(c) 8.9%
(d) 7.5
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which children-focused fintech has launched a smart multipurpose card for pre-teens and teenagers on the RuPay platform?
(a) Junio
(b) Funio
(c) Punio
(d) Tunio
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the following has approved a USD 250 million loan to support India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP)?
(a) World Bank
(b) National Development Bank
(c) IMF
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has approved that up to how much per cent of the annual deposits can be invested in alternative investment funds?
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 10
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which insurance company has announced its partnership with deep-tech startup TropoGo for the distribution of a drone Insurance product?
(a) ICICI Lombard
(b) HDFC Ergo
(c) Bajaj Allianz General Insurance
(d) SBI General Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a ‘Whistle-blower Portal’ as a part of the celebration of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2021’. Where is the headquarters of IREDA?
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q8. NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. has tied up with which life insurance company to provide its marquee offering – ClickPay to the insurer’s customers?
(a) SBI Life Insurance
(b) HDFC Life Insurance
(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(d) Life Insurance Company
(e) None of the above

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its approval to Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) to raise its stake in private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank to how much percent?
(a) 10.99%
(b) 11.99%
(c) 7.99%
(d) 9.99%
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which digital payment firm has launched a tokenization solution named ‘SafeCard’ for online debit and credit card transactions?
(a) Amazon Pay
(b) Paytm
(c) Google Pay
(d) PhonePe
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog and the World Bank (WB) are working together to facilitate a program for faster and easier financing of electric vehicles (EVs). NITI Aayog and World Bank are setting up a $300- million ‘first loss risk sharing instrument’, with the State Bank of India (SBI) as its program manager.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Ministry of Finance has approved the interest rate on employees’ provident fund (EPF) deposits for 2020-21 at 8.5%.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Children-focussed fintech, Junio has launched a smart multipurpose card for pre-teens and teenagers on the RuPay platform.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a USD 250 million (about Rs 1,875 crore) loan to support India’s National Industrial Corridor Development Program (NICDP).

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Board of Trustees (CBT) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) have approved that up to 5 per cent of the annual deposits can be invested in alternative investment funds.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Bajaj Allianz General Insurance announced its partnership with deep-tech startup TropoGo for the distribution of a drone Insurance product.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has launched a ‘Whistle-blower Portal’ as a part of the celebration of ‘Vigilance Awareness Week 2021’. New Delhi is head quarter of IREDA.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd., the wholly-owned subsidiary of National Payments Corporation of India has tied up with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance to provide its marquee offering – ClickPay to the insurer’s customers.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has given its approval to Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) to raise its stake in private lender Kotak Mahindra Bank to 9.99 per cent.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Digital Payment firm, PhonePe has launched a tokenization solution named ‘SafeCard’ for online debit and credit card transactions.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 14th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?