Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th September

Q1. India stands at which of the position among the top 100 countries that have been ranked in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?
(a) 51st
(b) 78th
(c) 32nd
(d) 20th
(e) None of the above

Q2. India has entered the top ten in the list of agricultural produce exporters in 2019 with a significant share within the export of rice, soya beans, cotton and meat. Which organisation/institution released this report?
(a) United Nations
(b) World Trade Organization
(c) International Labour organisation
(d) Food and Agriculture Organization
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) has been placed in the top 50 institutions worldwide for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index. In which city it is situated?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Pune
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state’s schools rank last in the Gender Parity Index (GPI) at the higher secondary level when compared with the rest of the country?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which nation has scored 90.32 per cent in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation?
(a) India
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) Australia
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which country ranked first in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink?
(a) India
(b) China
(c) USA
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Q7. How much per cent of India’s tiger ranges are outside protected areas, according to a WWF-UNEP report?
(a) 25
(b) 65
(c) 75
(d) 35
(e) None of the above

Q8. The World Heritage Committee of UNESCO has given India a new world heritage site in the form of the Rudreswara/ Ramappa Temple. In which state it is located?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q9. NewsOnAir Radio Live-stream Global Rankings was released. Which of the country is first in live streams on the NewsOnAir app are most popular (excluding India)?
(a) USA
(b) Fiji
(c) Kuwait
(d) United Kingdom
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the rank of India in the Global Cyber security Index (GCI) 2020 as per the International Telecommunication Union?
(a) 5th
(b) 10th
(c) 18th
(d) 24th
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. India stands at the 20th spot among the top 100 countries that have been ranked in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. India has entered the top ten in the list of agricultural produce exporters in 2019 with a significant share within the export of rice, soya beans, cotton and meat, according to a World Trade Organisation (WTO) report on trends in world agricultural trade in recent 25 years.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, has been placed in the top 50 institutions worldwide for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Rajasthan schools rank last in the Gender Parity Index (GPI) at the higher secondary level when compared with the rest of the country.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. India has scored 90.32 per cent in the 2021 UN Global Survey on Digital and Sustainable Trade Facilitation.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. USA ranked first in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Thirty-five per cent of India’s tiger ranges are outside protected areas according to a WWF-UNEP report.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The World Heritage Committee of UNESCO has already given India a new world heritage site in the form of the Rudreswara/ Ramappa Temple in Telangana.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The United States continues to be number 1 in the list of All India Radio Live-streams on NewsOnAir App.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India has been ranked as the 10th best country in the world in the Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI) 2020, released by International Telecommunication Union (ITU).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 15th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?