Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th October

Q1. A book titled as ‘Address Book: A Publishing Memoir in the time of COVID’ is authored by whom?
(a) Shashi Tharoor
(b) Kamla Bhasin
(c) Ritu Menon
(d) Chetan Bhagat
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has presented a book “OPERATION KHUKRI” which authored by Major General Rajpal Punia & Ms Damini Punia?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Manoj Mukund Naravane
(c) RajNath Singh
(d) Bipin Rawat
(e) None of the above

Q3. Name the book which has been authored by Vishram Bedekar, translated from the Marathi original Ranaangan by Jerry Pinto.
(a) Battlefield
(b) Just another day
(c) Rustam Sohrab
(d) Padosi
(e) None of the above

Q4. A new book titled “Balakot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama”, published by Garuda Prakashan. Who has written a book?
(a) Karan Singh
(b) Manan Bhatt
(c) Mukundam Roy
(d) Ritesh Kumar Kanwal
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has released a book ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) RamNath Kovind
(c) Amit Shah
(d) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(e) None of the above

Q6. A book titled “The Earthspinner” authored by which award-winning novelist?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri
(c) Anuradha Roy
(d) Kiran Desai
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name the wildlife biologist who has authored a book about Leopard titled ‘Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’.
(a) Latika Nath
(b) Sanjay Gubbi
(c) Dushyant Kumar
(d) Neena Gupta
(e) None of the above

Q8. Name a veteran actor who has launched the book titled “The Year That Wasn’t – The Diary of a 14- Year-Old”.
(a) Zoya Akhtar
(b) Hema Malini
(c) Neena Gupta
(d) Shabana Azmi
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the renowned novelist whose new fiction ‘In An Ideal World’ will be released next year by Penguin Random House India.
(a) Kunal Basu
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Amitav Ghosh
(d) Vikram Seth
(e) None of the above

Q10. A new biography of revolutionary leader and independence activist Jayaprakash Narayan, “The Dream of Revolution: A Biography of Jayaprakash Narayan” will be published which publication house?
(a) Macmillan Publishers
(b) Penguin Random House India
(c) Simon & Schuster
(d) HarperCollins India
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. A book titled has ‘Address Book: A Publishing Memoir in the time of COVID’ by Ritu Menon.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. CDS General Bipin Rawat was presented a book “OPERATION KHUKRI” by authors Major General Rajpal Punia & Ms Damini Punia.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. A book titled ‘Battlefield’ has been authored by Vishram Bedekar, translated from the Marathi original Ranaangan by Jerry Pinto.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. A new book titled “Balakot Air Strike: How India Avenged Pulwama”, published by Garuda Prakashan, is written by Navy veteran Manan Bhatt.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Vice President, M. Venkaiah Naidu has released a book ‘Accelerating India: 7 Years of Modi Government’ at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. A book titled “The Earthspinner” authored by award-winning novelist Anuradha Roy.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Wildlife Biologist, Sanjay Gubbi authored a book about Leopard titled ‘Leopard Diaries – the Rosette in India’.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Veteran actor Shabana Azmi has launched the book titled “The Year That Wasn’t – The Diary of a 14- Year-Old”, which is penned by Kolkata girl Brisha Jain.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Renowned novelist Kunal Basu’s new work of fiction, In An Ideal World, will be released next year, Penguin Random House India (PRHI) announced.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. A new biography of revolutionary leader and independence activist Jayaprakash Narayan will hit the stands on August 23, publisher Penguin Random House India.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?