Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th September

Q1. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has voted which country to as the host the 2032 Summer Olympics and Paralympics Games?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q2. The International Cricket Council inducted three nations as members at its 78th Annual General Meeting. Which of the following country is not inducted in these three new members?
(a) Oman
(b) Mongolia
(c) Tajikistan
(d) Switzerland
(e) None of the above

Q3. The 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championship was held in which of the country?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Poland
(c) Hungary
(d) Austria
(e) None of the above

Q4. Who has won the British Grand Prix 2021 for a record-extending eighth time?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Sebastian Vettel
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has won the National Women Online Chess title?
(a) Tania Sachdev
(b) Sreeja Seshadri
(c) Arpita Mukherjee
(d) Vantika Agarwal
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which person became the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games?
(a) Rakesh Kumar Patra
(b) Yogeshwar Singh
(c) Pranati Das
(d) Deepak Kabra
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who won the Euro 2020 Golden Boot as the top-scorer?
(a) Sergio Ramos
(b) Lionel Messi
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Neymar
(e) None of the above

Q8. Momiji Nishiya became one of the youngest individual Olympic champions in history when she won the inaugural women’s skateboarding gold at the age of 13 years and 330 days. She belongs to which country?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Poland
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the Indian Wrestler who has won a Gold Medal at the 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championship.
(a) Priya Malik
(b) Seema Bisla
(c) Sonam Malik
(d) Anshu Malik
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Badminton World Federation has allotted the BWF World Championships to India for which year’s tournament?
(a) 2024
(b) 2026
(c) 2028
(d) 2022
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has voted the Australian city of Brisbane as the host city for the 2032 Summer Olympics and Paralympic Games.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) inducted Mongolia, Tajikistan, and Switzerland as members at its 78th Annual General Meeting.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Wrestler Priya Malik has won a Gold Medal at the 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championship in Budapest, Hungary.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain), won the British Grand Prix 2021, for a record-extending eighth time.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Vantika Agarwal has won the National Women Online Chess title. She scored 9.5 points from 11 rounds. Arpita Mukherjee of West Bengal took the second spot and Tamil Nadu’s Sreeja Seshadri secured the third spot in the competition.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Deepak Kabra has become the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Portugal captain and modern-day great Cristiano Ronaldo won the Euro 2020 Golden Boot after finishing as the top-scorer in the tournament.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Japan’s Momiji Nishiya became one of the youngest individual Olympic champions.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Wrestler Priya Malik has won a Gold Medal at the 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championship in Budapest, Hungary.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Badminton World Federation has allotted the BWF World Championships to India for 2026. This will be the second time that India will host the premier tournament.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?