Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th October

Q1. Which of the bank has launched an all-in-one Point-of-Sales (POS) swiping machine dubbed as ‘WisePOSGo’, for its merchant customers to process business payments?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) Karnataka Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of the above

Q2. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has bought 3.9 per cent of which bank through open market acquisition in September 2021?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs ______ lakh on Axis Bank for violating certain provisions of know your customer (KYC) norms.
(a) 80
(b) 75
(c) 50
(d) 25
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which bank has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Jammu & Kashmir Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has partnered with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’?
(a) NPCI
(b) RBI
(c) NABARD
(d) SBI Card
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Reserve Bank of India (RBl) imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 lakh on Jila Sahakari Kendriya Bank Maryadit. In which state Jila Shakari Kendriya Bank Maryadit?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q7. Government of India has signed a USD 112 million loan with which of the following institution to develop water supply infrastructure in the state of Jharkhand?
(a) NDB
(b) AIIB
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI)?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of America
(e) None of the above

Q9. Reserve Bank of India has taken which public sector lender out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on improvement in financial and credit profile?
(a) Punjab and Sindh Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) UCO Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit of fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme from Rs 50,000 per transaction to Rs ________per transaction.
(a) 75,000
(b) 1.50
(c) 1 lakh
(d) 2 lakh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Karnataka Bank has launched an all-in-one Point-of-Sales (POS) swiping machine dubbed as ‘WisePOSGo’, for its merchant customers to process business payments

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has bought 3.9 per cent (15,90,07,791 shares) of the Bank of India through open market acquisition.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 25 lakh on Axis Bank for violating certain provisions of know your customer (KYC) norms.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. State Bank of India has opened a floating ATM on a Houseboat at Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) in partnership with Fiserv Inc. to launch the plug-and-play RuPay credit card stack, ‘nFiNi’.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBl) imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 lakh on Jila Sahakari Kendriya Bank Maryadit of Madhya Pradesh.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India have signed a USD 112 million loan to develop water supply infrastructure and strengthen capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery in four towns in the state of Jharkhand.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. DBS Bank has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI).

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has taken public sector lender UCO Bank out of the Prompt Corrective Action (PCA) framework on improvement in financial and credit profile.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has increased the limit of fund transfer under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme from Rs 50,000 per transaction to Rs 2 lakh per transaction.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?