Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th October

Q1. The Reserve Bank of India has issued guidelines regarding the securitization of Standard Assets. What is the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes?
(a) Rs. 2 crore
(b) Rs. 10 Lakh
(c) Rs. 50 Lakh
(d) Rs. 1 crore
(e) None of the above

                                              Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th October_50.1

Q2. Which of the bank has announced a tie-up with OneCard for a mobile-first credit card that targets the country’s young, tech-savvy population?
(a) IndusInd Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on RBL Bank for non-compliance with provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. Where is headquarter of RBL Bank?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Thrissur
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which life insurance company has announced to acquire a 100 per cent stake in Exide Life Insurance Company in a stock and cash deal, for Rs 6,887 crore?
(a) SBI Life
(b) HDFC Life
(c) ICICI Prudential
(d) TATA AIA Life
(e) None of the above

Q5. The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD ________loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity to help boost the rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.
(a) 100 million
(b) 500 million
(c) 750 million
(d) 300 million
(e) None of the above

Q6. The government has set up an asset management company (AMC) named IDRCL. What is the meaning of abbreviation ‘R’ in IDRCL?
(a) Reconstruct
(b) Required
(c) Restructure
(d) Resolution
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank has partnered with Visa to offer credit cards to its customers, following the regulatory ban on Mastercard by RBI?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Yes Bank
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Canara Bank
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI)?
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Bank of America
(e) None of the above

Q9. Reserve Bank of India will conduct open market purchase of Government Securities under the G-Sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 2.0) for Rs ______ crore?
(a) 15000
(b) 35000
(c) 10000
(d) 25000
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the theme for the third Cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) which has been announced by the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Retail Payments
(b) MSME Lending
(c) Be Aware, Be Safe
(d) Cross Border Lending
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has issued guidelines regarding the Securitization of Standard Assets. As per the guidelines, the minimum ticket size for the issuance of securitization notes will be Rs. 1 crore.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Federal Bank has announced a tie-up with OneCard for a mobile-first credit card that targets the country’s young, tech-savvy population.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 2 crore on RBL Bank for non-compliance with provisions of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. Mumbai, Maharashtra is the HQ of RBL Bank.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Life has announced to acquire a 100 per cent stake in Exide Life Insurance Company in a stock and cash deal, for Rs 6,887 crore.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) have signed a USD 300 million loan as additional financing to scale up the improvement of rural connectivity to help boost the rural economy in the state of Maharashtra.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The government has set up an asset management company (AMC) named India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL) with a paid-up capital of Rs. 80.5 lakh on an authorized capital of Rs 50 crore.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Yes Bank has partnered with Visa to offer credit cards to its customers, following the regulatory ban on Mastercard by RBI.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. DBS Bank has launched real-time online tracking for cross-border payments for its corporate clients, in partnership with SWIFT Global Payments Innovation (GPI).

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India will conduct open market purchase of Government Securities under the G-Sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 2.0) for Rs 15000 crore.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced the theme for the Third Cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) as ‘MSME Lending’.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th October_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 19th October_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?