Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st August

Q1. Which of the two states have become the first few states to announce reimbursement of Goods and Services Tax (GST) components paid for Covid-19 related medical supplies?
(a) Himachal Pradesh and Assam
(b) Haryana and Gujarat
(c) Telangana and Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh and Odisha
(e) None of these

Q2. Bihar government has launched ‘_________ App’ to ensure regular monitoring and tracking of those Covid-19 patients, who are in home isolation across the state.
(a) Monitoring Covid
(b) MIT Covid
(c) BIT Covid
(d) HIT Covid
(e) None of these

Q3. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat has announced Chief Minister _________Yojana for orphaned children who have lost their parents due to Covid-19.
(a) Vatsalya
(b) Sharan
(c) Khshatrap
(d) Karuna
(e) None of these

Q4. Who has announced a secretary-level committee will formulate guidelines and recommendations on implementation of the “Smart Kitchen Scheme” in state to fulfill commitments?
(a) Hemant Soren
(b) YSR Jaggan Mohan Reddy
(c) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
(d) Pinarayi Vijayan
(e)None of these

Q5. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has appointed ‘____________’ to oversee the implementation of government policy decisions, administrative reforms, and other welfare schemes in the state.
(a) Guardian Ministers
(b) Empowered Ministers
(c) Observing Ministers
(d) Additional Ministers
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the state had selected Essar Steel as Joint Venture (JV) partner to set up a steel plant in the state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Mizoram
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Odisha
(e) None of the above

Q7. Education ministry of which state had launched the first of its kind ‘Auro Scholarship Programme’ of Sri Aurobindo Society to all the students of the state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Delhi
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Tripura
(e) None of these

Q8. In wake of the acute oxygen shortage across the country; which administration has rolled out ‘Oxygen on wheels’ to assist hospitals in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and oxygen crisis??
(a) Karnal
(b) Gurgaon
(c) Ratnal
(d) Chennai
(e) Organisation

Q9. Which of the state has launched the ‘Amrit Vahini’ App for the online booking of hospital beds?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Delhi
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these

Q10. Cheetah, the world’s fastest land animal which was declared extinct in India in 1952, is expected to be re-introduced into the country in November this year at the Kuno National Park. In which state Kuno National Park located?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Haryana and Gujarat have become the first few states to announce reimbursement of Goods and Services Tax (GST) components paid for Covid-19 related medical supplies.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Bihar government has launched ‘HIT Covid App’ HIT stands for home isolation tracks. Chief Minister Nitish Kumar said the app will help the health workers in regular monitoring of homeisolated patients.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Uttarakhand Chief Minister Tirath Singh Rawat has announced Chief Minister Vatsalya Yojana. the State Government will make arrangements for their maintenance, education and training for employment up to the age of 21 years.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Chief Minister of Kerala, Pinarayi Vijayan has announced a secretary-level committee will formulate guidelines and recommendations on implementation of the “Smart Kitchen Scheme” in state to fulfil commitments of the Left Democratic Front (LDF).

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has appointed ‘Guardian Ministers’ to oversee the implementation of government policy decisions, administrative reforms, and other welfare schemes.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh had selected Essar Steel as Joint Venture (JV) partner to set up a steel plant in Kadapa district.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Ratan Lal Nath, Education Minister of Tripura launched the first of its kind Auro Scholarship Programme of Sri Aurobindo Society to all the students of Tripura.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. In wake of the acute oxygen shortage across the country, the Karnal administration (Haryana) has rolled out ‘Oxygen on wheels’ to assist hospitals in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and oxygen crisis.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Corona patients in Jharkhand can book hospital beds online through the ‘Amrit Vahini’ App launched by CM Hemant Soren.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Cheetah, the world’s fastest land animal which was declared extinct in India in 1952, is expected to be re-introduced into the country in November this year at the Kuno National Park in Madhya Pradesh.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?