Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 1st August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 1st August

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Seven persons are living in seven different floors of a seven storey building. All of them going for shopping in different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday.
T lives on an even numbered floor. V stays on the second floor and goes for shopping on Wednesday. The one who stays on the first floor goes for shopping on Saturday. Q goes for shopping immediate before T. Q does not go for shopping on any of the days after V. The one who stays on the seventh floor does not go for shopping on any of the days on and before Friday. The one who stays on the third floor goes for shopping immediately after R. The one who stays on the sixth floor does not go for shopping immediate before or after V. U does not go for shopping on Sunday and does not stay on the third floor. S does not go for shopping on any one of the days before P.

Q1. Who among the following lives on 3rd floor?
(a) V
(b) R
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following persons goes for shopping on Sunday?
(a) R
(b) The one who lives on 5th floor
(c) Q
(d) The one who lives on 7th floor
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the following statement is true about Q?
(a) Only two persons lives between V and Q
(b) R lives just below Q
(c) V goes immediate after Q
(d) Q goes for shopping on Friday
(e) None is true

Q4. U goes for shopping on which day of the week?
(a) Monday
(b) Thursday
(c) Friday
(d) Saturday
(e) None of these

Q5. How many persons goes for shopping between S and V?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c)More than Three
(d) Three
(e) None

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input- minister 93 external 57 commissioner 74 government 68
Step-I: clmmrssrlnvr minister external 57 74 government 68 36
Step-II: clmmrssrlnvr vxtvrnzl minister 57 government 68 36 9
Step-III: clmmrssrlnvr vxtvrnzl glvvrnmvnt minister 57 36 9 4
Step-IV: clmmrssrlnvr vxtvrnzl glvvrnmvnt mrnrstvr 36 9 4 4
Step IV is the final step.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input- republic 16 parliament 48 privilege 29 project 19

Q6. How many steps are required to rearrange the given input?
(a)III
(b)VII
(c)V
(d)IV
(e)None of these

Q7. What will be the second step of the given input?
(a)Step II- pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv republic 16 project 49 19 16
(b)Step II- pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv republic project 16 19 16 49
(c)Step II- pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv republic 16 project 19 16 49
(d)Step II- pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv 16 republic project 19 16 49
(e)None of these

Q8. Which of the following word/number will be at second position from right end in III step?
(a) 64
(b) 25
(c) 49
(d) 16
(e)None of these

Q9. What is the addition of 2nd and 5th element from the right end in step II?
(a)31
(b)32
(c)34
(d)33
(e)None of these

Q10. Which step gives following output?
“pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv republic 16 project 19 16 49”
(a) Step-I
(b) Step-II
(c) Step-III
(d) Step-IV
(e)None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
P@Q – P is neither greater than nor equal to Q
P%Q – P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q
P#Q – P is not greater than Q
P$Q – P is not smaller than Q
P*Q- P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q

Q11. Statements: Z@Y, Y%X, X*W, W$V
Conclusions: I. Y%V II. Z%V
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow
(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q12. Statements: A%D, B@E, D#C, E*C
Conclusions: I. C$A II. E@A
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow
(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q13. Statements: G*K, K$M, M#N, N@O
Conclusions: I. K%N II. M@O
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow
(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q14. Statements: S$T, W$U, T*W, U@V
Conclusions: I. S$U II. V@T
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow
(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Q15. Statements: A%B, C$E, D@B, D*C
Conclusions: I. A%C II. E@B
(a) Only conclusion I follows
(b) Only conclusion II follows
(c) Either conclusion I or II follows
(d) Neither conclusion I nor II follow
(e) Both conclusion I and II follows

Solutions

Solution (1-5):
Sol.

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 1st August_50.1

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. In this new pattern Input-Output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step. Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words are arranged from the left end while the numbers are arranged from the right end.
For words- words are arranged according to alphabetical order (English dictionary) from left end with each vowel of word is replaced by its opposite letter according to alphabetical series while there will be no change in each consonant of the word and same will be followed in further steps.
For numbers- Numbers are arranged in descending order from right end in such a way that each number is replaced by the square of difference of both the digits of the number.
Input- republic 16 parliament 48 privilege 29 project 19
Step-I: pzrlrzmvnt republic 16 privilege 29 project 19 16
Step-II: pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv republic 16 project 19 16 49
Step-III: pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv prljvct republic 16 16 49 64
Step-IV: pzrlrzmvnt prrvrlvgv prljvct rvpfblrc 16 49 64 25

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. Y%V(true) II. Z%V(false)

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. C$A(false) II. E@A(false)

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. K%N(false) II. M@O(true)

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. S$U(true) II. V@T(false)

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. A%C(true) II. E@B(true)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 1st August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021- 1st August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?