Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st October

Q1. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research at which of the place?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Kanpur
(d) Bhatinda
(e) None of the above

Q2. ____________and World Resources Institute (WRI), India, jointly launched the ‘Forum for De-carbonizing Transport’ in India.
(a) IIT Mumbai
(b) Ministry of Road and Transport
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) Tata Motors
(e) None of the above

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a__________ National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) to make India self-sufficient in cooking oils, including palm oil.
(a) Rs 9,000 crore
(b) Rs 11,000 crore
(c) Rs 15,000 crore
(d) Rs 20,000 crore
(e) None of the above

Q4. Give the name of an integrated one-stop solution platform launched by Indian Railways?
(a) Rail Sahayak
(b) Rail Yatri
(c) Rail Sarthi
(d) Rail Madad
(e) None of the above

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the target of becoming an ‘energy independent country by the year _________.
(a) 2047
(b) 2050
(c) 2040
(d) 2051
(e) None of the above

Q6. US-based Ohmium International has started India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit in which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Karnataka
(e) None of the above

Q7. Rajnath Singh has named the Army Sports Institute ________and named the Army Sports Institute stadium as “Neeraj Chopra Stadium”.
(a) Shimla
(b) Pune
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bikaner
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar has flagged off a pioneering world record expedition from Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. What is the name of this expedition?’
(a) Operation Green Freedom
(b) Operation Yellow Freedom
(c) Operation Blue Freedom
(d) Operation Golden Freedom
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects at Somnath in Gujarat?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Shripad Yasoo Naik
(e) None of the above

Q10. India has won the elections for membership of two key bodies of UPU during the 27th UPU Congress in Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire. What is the full form of UPU?
(a) United Progress Union
(b) Universal Postal Union
(c) United Postal Union
(d) Universal Progress Union
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Vice President of India, M Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone of the Innovation and Development Centre of Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI), India, jointly launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced a Rs 11,000 crore National Edible Oil Mission-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) to make India self-sufficient in cooking oils, including palm oil.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Railways has launched an integrated onestop solution “Rail Madad” in which the national transporter has merged a number of existing helplines that were used for various purposes into one.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has set the target of becoming an ‘energy independent country by the year 2047, the year when India will celebrate the 100th year of Independence.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. US-based Ohmium International has started India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit at Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh visited the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune and named the Army Sports Institute stadium as “Neeraj Chopra Stadium”.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar has flagged off a pioneering world record expedition named ‘Operation Blue Freedom’ from Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on the occasion of 75th Independence Day.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple projects in Somnath, Gujarat on August 20, 2021, via video conferencing.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. India has won the elections for membership of two key bodies of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), during the 27th UPU Congress in Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 1st October_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?