Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st July

Q1. ‘Intellectual property and small businesses: Taking big ideas to market’ was the theme of World Intellectual Property Day for the year 2021; on which of the day it is celebrated?
(a) 15 April
(b) 26 April
(c) 18 April
(d) 30 March
(e) None of these

                                                         

Q2. The International Dance Day is observed globally on 29 April every year, what is the theme for this year?
(a) Purpose of Dance
(b) Perform better with Dance
(c) Upgrade yourself through dance
(d) Upgrade: the skill of Dance
(e) None of these

Q3. The UN English Language Day and UN Spanish Language Day is observed annually on 23 April on remembrance of the death of __________
(a) Hamnet Shakespeare
(b) Hamnet English
(c) William Shakespeare
(d) William Wordsworth
(e) None of these

Q4. International Delegate’s Day is observed globally on ___________ of every year to raise awareness of the role of the representatives and delegates of the Member States to the United Nations.
(a) April 27
(b) April 12
(c) April 25
(d) April 22
(e)None of these

Q5. The World Book and Copyright Day is an annual event organized on April 23 by which of the following organization?
(a) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
(b) World intellectual property organization
(c) World Trade Organisation
(d) United Nations Organization
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which day is marked annually on the fourth Thursday in April, this year it was observed on 22nd April 2021?
(a) World Parkinson’s Day
(b) World Voice Day
(c) International Transgender Day of Visibility
(d) International Girls in ICT Day
(e) None of the above

Q7. International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organized annually on 2nd April since 1967; what was the theme for the year of 2021?
(a) Hunger for words
(b) The Music of Words
(c) Books help us slow down
(d) The small is big in a book
(e) None of these

Q8. The World Veterinary Day is observed on the __________of April every year?
(a) First Monday
(b) Third Friday
(c) Second Tuesday
(d) Fourth Saturday
(e)None of these

Q9. The theme of World Malaria Day 2021 is ‘Reaching the zero malaria targets’; World Malaria day is observed on which day?
(a) 17 April
(b) 15 April
(c) 25 April
(d) 19 April
(e) None of these

Q10. Earth Day or International Mother Earth Day is observed globally on ______every year and the theme of 2021 for International Mother Earth Day is__________.
(a) 23 April, Climate Action
(b) 22 April, Restore Our Earth
(c) 23 April, Restore Our Earth
(d) 22 April, Climate Action
(e) 23 April, Protect Our Species

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day is observed globally on April 26 every year.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The theme of International Dance Day 2021: ‘Purpose of dance’.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. 23 April has been chosen to mark both the birthday and date of death of William Shakespeare.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. International Delegate’s Day observed globally on 25 April every year.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The World Book and Copyright Day (also known as ‘International Day of the Book’ and ‘World Book Day’), is an annual event organized on April 23 by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to promote reading, publishing, and copyright.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. International Girls in ICT Day marked annually on the fourth Thursday in April. This year International Girls in ICT Day is observed on 22nd April 2021.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. International Children’s Book Day (ICBD) is organised annually on 2nd April since 1967, by the International Board on Books for Young People (IBBY). Theme 2021: “The Music of Words.”

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Veterinary Day is observed on the Fourth Saturday of April every year. The World Veterinary Day is observed on the Fourth Saturday of April every year.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The World Malaria Day (WMD) is observed globally on 25 April each year to recognize the efforts of the people worldwide to control malaria.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Earth Day or International Mother Earth Day is observed globally on 22 April every year. The theme of 2021 International Mother Earth Day is Restore Our Earth.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?