Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st October

Q1. Which of the following has launched a strategic campaign titled – #FollowPaymentDistancing to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers?
(a) RBI
(b) NPCI
(c) RuPay
(d) Visa card
(e) None of the above

Q2. According to Asiamoney 2021 Poll which bank has received the most votes in India to win awarded the ‘Overall Most Outstanding Company in India?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has launched a new mobile app ‘PRAGATI’ for the exclusive use of its Development Officers. What is the meaning of abbreviation ‘G’ in ‘PRAGATI’?
(a) Guarantee
(b) Governance
(c) Gratuity
(d) Growth
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the digital payments platform which has received an insurance broking licence from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).
(a) GooglePay
(b) Paytm
(c) Mobikwik
(d) PhonePe
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian digital payments provider BillDesk has been acquired merged with which of the following?
(a) Infibeam
(b) PayU
(c) Paytm
(d) PayPal
(e) None of the above

Q6. How many merchant bankers have been appointed by the government of India for managing the Initial Public Offering of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 7
(e) None of the above

Q7. NTPC has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project in India of 25MW power on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station. Simhadri thermal station is located in which of the state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Telangana
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Flipkart, India’s leading e-commerce platform, has unveiled the introduction of ‘Flipkart Boost,’ an integrated initiative designed to help new era digital-first consumer companies. Where is headquarter of Flipkart located?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Hyderabad
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the company has launched the mobile application of its digital paperless solution, “ANANDA” for its agents?
(a) SBI Life
(b) IRDAI
(c) HDFC Life
(d) LIC
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following company has issued its maiden Euro Green Bond which is the first time Euro denominated green bond of India?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Power Finance Corporation
(c) Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
(d) Adani Green Energy ltd.
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. RuPay has launched a strategic campaign titled – #FollowPaymentDistancing to promote and encourage contactless payments among customers.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. According to Asiamoney 2021 Poll, HDFC Bank has received the most votes among listed companies in India, leading to the bank being awarded the ‘Overall Most Outstanding Company in India.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. PRAGATI stands for “Performance Review Application, Growth And Trend Indicator”.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Flipkart-owned digital payments platform PhonePe has received an insurance broking licence from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Netherlands-based Prosus NV has announced to acquire the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk and merge it with its own fintech service business PayU.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The government of India has appointed 10 merchant bankers for managing the Initial Public Offering of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC).

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. NTPC has commissioned the largest floating solar PV project in India of 25MW power on the reservoir of its Simhadri thermal station in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Flipkart, India’s leading e-commerce platform, has unveiled the introduction of ‘Flipkart Boost. It hq is located at Bengaluru.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has launched the mobile application of its digital paperless solution, “ANANDA” for LIC agents.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The leading power sector NBFC, Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), successfully issued its maiden Euro Green Bond. The 7-year Euro 300 million Bond has been priced at 1.841 per cent.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21st October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?