Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21th November

Q1. International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on which day?

(a) 15th October

(b) 9th October

(c) 3rd October

(d) 1st October

(e) None of the above

Q2. World Teachers’ Day is held annually on which date of October?

(a) 11th

(b) 3rd

(c) 5th

(d) 7th

(e) None of the above

Q3. The World Space Week (WSW) is observed between which dates of October to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution?

(a) October 4 to 10

(b) October 7 to 12

(c) October 2 to 9

(d) October 5 to 11

(e) None of the above

Q4. World Cotton Day (WCD) is observed globally on which day?

(a) 2nd October

(b) 18th October

(c) 29th October

(d) 7th October

(e) None of the above

Q5. The United Nations designated the ____________of October as World Habitat Day.

(a) First Monday

(b) Fourth Saturday

(c) Second Tuesday

(d) Third Friday

(e) None of the above

Q6. The International Day of the Girl Child is observed annually on October 11. What is the theme of this year?

(a) GirlForce: Unscripted and Unstoppable

(b) My voice, our equal future

(c) Digital generation. Our generation

(d) With her: A skilled GirlForce

(e) None of the above

Q7. ‘Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work..’ is the theme of which day for this year?

(a) International E-Waste Day

(b) International Day for Disaster Reduction

(c) World Mental Health Day

(d) World Arthritis Day

(e) None of the above

Q8. World Statistics Day is celebrated around the globe every year on which of the following day?

(a) 18 October

(b) 7 October

(c) 20 October

(d) 23 October

(e) None of the above

Q9. Every year the Breast Cancer Awareness Month (BCAM) is observed in the month of October, from 01 to 31. Which of the following is an international symbol of breast cancer awareness?

(a) Pink Ribbon

(b) Blue Ribbon

(c) Green Ribbon

(d) Black Ribbon

(e) None of the above

Q10. Indian Air Force Day is celebrated every year by the Indian Air Force on which of the following day?

(a) 11th of October

(b) 8th of October

(c) 4th of October

(d) 24th of October

(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)

Sol. International Day of Older Persons is observed globally on 1st October every year.

S2.Ans(c)

Sol. World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day, is held annually on October 5 since 1994.

S3.Ans(a)

Sol. The World Space Week (WSW) is observed every year from October 4 to 10, to celebrate science and technology, and their contribution.

S4.Ans(d)

Sol. World Cotton Day (WCD) is observed globally on 7th October.

S5.Ans(a)

Sol. The United Nations designated the first Monday of October as World Habitat Day.

S6.Ans(c)

Sol. The International Day of the Girl Child (also known as Day of Girls and the International Day of Girls) is observed annually on October 11 since 2012. The theme for 2021 International Day of the Girl Child is “Digital generation. Our generation”.

S7.Ans(d)

Sol. The World Arthritis Day is observed every year on October 12 to raise awareness about arthritis, an inflammatory condition that causes pain and stiffness in joints that can worsen with age. The World Arthritis Day theme 2021 is Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work..

S8.Ans(c)

Sol. World Statistics Day is celebrated around the globe every year on 20 October.

S9. Ans(a)

Sol. The pink ribbon is an international symbol of breast cancer awareness.

S10.Ans(b)

Sol. Indian Air Force Day is celebrated every year by the Indian Air Force on the 8th of October.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 21th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?