Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 21th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 21th November

Directions (1-5): In this question, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

Q1. Statements: A<B<C=G, G≥K<L, K≥F
Conclusions:
I. G>F II. G=F
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q2. Statements: A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions:
I. M>Q II. A > V
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q3. Statements: A = P <W < V >K > Q; B < A; K = M
Conclusions:
I. B<V II. V>Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q4. Statements: H ≤ G = B < E; B ≤ W
Conclusions:
I. H < E II. H≤B
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Q5. Statements: M <U ≤ Q < L = V < W ≥ Y; B = V ≤ R
Conclusions:
I. Y< B II. R < Q
(a) Only conclusion I is true
(b) Only conclusion II is true
(c) Either conclusion I or II is true
(d) Both conclusions I and II are true
(e) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

Directions: (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three/four conclusions. Read the statements and decide which of the following conclusions follow from the given statements.
Q6. Statements: P<A≤N, P>T, M≤A<S
Conclusions: I. S>P II. T<A
III. N>T IV. S>N
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only III and IV follow
(c) Only I, II and III follow
(d) Only I and IV follow
(e) None of these

Q7. Statements: P≥R<S≥M>E≥B
Conclusions: I. E<S II. B≤S
III. M≥S IV. R=M
(a) Only I follows
(b) Only II and IV follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these

Q8. Statements: G≥M>P, Q≤R>P
Conclusions: I. G>R II. Q>M
III. P< G IV. M<R
(a) Only I and III follow
(b) Only II follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II and IV follow
(e) None of these

Q9. Statements: N≥Q>R=B≥S, R>F≥D
Conclusions: I. B>D II. F≤S
III. N>D IV. Q>F
(a) Only I, II and III follow
(b) Only I, III and IV follow
(c) Only II, III and IV follow
(d) Only I, II and IV follow
(e) None of these

Q10. Statements: B≥D≥P=Q≥S=K>T≥V
Conclusions: I. B=K II. D>K
III. V<Q IV. T<P
(a) Only I and II follow
(b) Only II and III follow
(c) Only III and IV follow
(d) Only I and III follow
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): In the following questions, the symbols @, #, $, ⋆ and © are used with different meanings as explained below:
‘A @ B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.
‘A # B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’.
‘A $ B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’.
‘A % B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor smaller than B.
‘A © B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’.
Assuming the above statements to be true, you have to decide which of the conclusions is/are definitely true and then mark your answer accordingly.
Q11. Statement: F @ J, J # R, R % L, L © M
Conclusions:
I. F $ R
II. M # R
III. M © J
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Only either II or III is true
(e) All are true

Q12. Statement: T # W, W $ Q, Q © D, D @ J
Conclusions:
I. J $ T
II. T # J
III. T $ Q
(a) Only I and III are true
(b) Only either I or II is true
(c) Only II and III are true
(d) Only III and either I or II are true
(e) None of these

Q13. Statement: L # V, V $ E, E © U, U @ B
Conclusions:
I. B $ E
II. L $ E
III. B % L
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only III is true
(c) Only either I or II is true
(d) All are true
(e) None of these

Q14. Statement: M $ T, T $ R, R @ H, H # G
Conclusions:
I. M $ H
II. R @ G
III. M # R
(a) Only I is true
(b) Only II is true
(c) Only III is true
(d) All are true
(e) None is true

Q15. Statement: H © R, R @ W , W % F, J $ F
Conclusions:
I. H @ F
II. J $ W
III. R @ J
(a) Only I and II are true
(b) Only II and III are true
(c) Only III is true
(d) Only either I or III is true
(e) All are true

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. G>F (false) II. G=F (false)
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. I. M>Q(true) II. A > V(false)
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. I. B<V(true) II. V>Q(true)
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. H<E(true) II. H≤B(true)
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. I. Y< B(false) II. R < Q(false)

Solutions (6-10):
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.S>A>P(True) II.S>A>P>T(True)
III.N≥A>P>T(True) IV.S>A≤N(False)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. I.E<M≤S(True) II.B≤E<M≤S(False)
III.M>S(False) IV.R<S≥M(False)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.G≥M>P<R(False) II.Q≤R>P<M(False)
III.P<M≤G(True) IV.M>P<R(False)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. I. B=R>F≥D(True) II. F<R=B≥S(False)
III.N≥Q>R>F≥D(True) IV.Q>R>F(True)

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. I.B=K(False) II.D>K(False)
III.V<Q(True) IV. T<P(True)

Solutions (11-15):
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(e)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 21th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 21th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?