Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd July

Q1. A multinational Military Exercise named ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021 with the theme of “Robust Peace Keeping Operations”, it was held in which country?
(a) Singapore
(b) India
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Russia
(e) None of these

                                                     

Q2. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has congratulated_________ and DMSRDE Kanpur for developing a LightWeight Bullet Proof Jacket.
(a) HAL
(b) DRDO
(c) ISRO
(d) ICMR
(e) None of these

Q3. Which of the 19th edition bilateral exercise between the Indian and French Navy was conducted in the Arabian Sea from 25 to 27 April 2021?
(a) VARUNA-2021
(b) Garuda-2021
(c) Malabar-2021
(d) La Perouse-2021
(e) None of these

Q4. The Defence Research and Development Organisation has successfully test-fired the 5th generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile (AAM) from Tejas aircraft at which place?
(a) Chandipur
(b) Chennai
(c) Jodhpur
(d) Goa
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the organisation had launched joint military exercises “DEFENDER-Europe 21” in Albania with thousands of military forces?
(a) European Union
(b) United Nations Organization
(c) North Atlantic Treaty Organization
(d) Collective Security Treaty Organisation
(e) None of the above

Q6. The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercises Vajra Prahar 2021; it was conducted in which state?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the batch of three Rafale fighter jets landed in India after flying non-stop from Istres Air Base France in April, 2021?
(a) Three
(b) Fourth
(c) Second
(d) First
(e) None of these

Q8. India formally handed over Rs 100 crore patrol vessel “PS Zoroaster” to which country?
(a) Male
(b) Maldives
(c) Seychelles
(d) Sri Lanka
(e)None of these

Q9. The Defence Research and Development Organisation has developed single-crystal blades technology for helicopters and has supplied 60 of these blades to?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) Indian Army
(c) Indian Air-force
(d) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following has developed a SpO2-based supplemental oxygen delivery system for soldiers serving in extremely high altitude areas & COVID-19 patients?
(a) Indian Army
(b) ICMR
(c) CSIR
(d) DRDO
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. A multinational Military Exercise named ‘SHANTIR OGROSHENA’ 2021 (Front Runner of the Peace) is scheduled to be held in Bangladesh from April 04 to 12, 2021.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and DMSRDE Kanpur for developing a LightWeight Bullet Proof Jacket.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The 19th edition of the Indian and French Navy bilateral exercise ‘VARUNA-2021’ conducted in the Arabian Sea from 25 to 27 April 2021.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation successfully test-fired the 5th generation Python-5 Air-to-Air Missile (AAM) from Tejas aircraft, at Goa.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) has launched joint military exercises “DEFENDEREurope 21” in Albania with thousands of military forces.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Vajra Prahar 2021 was conducted at Special Forces training school located at Bakloh, in Himachal Pradesh.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The fourth batch of three Rafale fighter jets landed in India after flying non-stop from Istres Air Base France.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. India formally handed over Rs 100 crore patrol vessel “PS Zoroaster” to Seychelles during the virtual summit between Indian PM Narendra Modi and Seychelles President Wavel Ramkalawan.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed single-crystal blades technology for helicopters and has supplied 60 of these blades to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has developed a SpO2-based supplemental oxygen delivery system for soldiers serving in extremely high altitude areas & COVID-19 patients.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?