Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd September

Q1. To which company DRDO has given approval for manufacturing and marketing Covid-19 drug 2- Deoxy-D-Glucose (2-DG) in India?
(a) Cadila Healthcare
(b) Glenmark Pharma
(c) Laurus Labs
(d) Dr.Reddy’s Laboratories
(e) None of the above

Q2. Indian Navy received the 10th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from which country?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has flagged off the Indian Army’s skiing expedition ARMEX-21 that was conducted in the Himalayan mountain ranges?
(a) RK Mathur
(b) Manoj Sinha
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested the New Generation Akash Missile. Which type of the missile is?
(a) air-to-air missile
(b) surface-to-air missile
(c) surface-to-surface missile
(d) air-to-surface missile
(e) None of the above

Q5. Three nations have participated in a virtual trilateral tabletop exercise “TTX-2021”. Which of the following is not included in the list?
(a) India
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) The Maldives
(e) None of the above

Q6. Ministry of Defence has implemented SPARSH an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. What is the meaning of ‘P’ in SPARSH?
(a) Pension
(b) Privacy
(c) Protection
(d) Planning
(e) None of the above

Q7. India’s 1st indigenous __________defence dome ‘Indrajaal’ has been developed by Hyderabad-based Grene Robotics.
(a) Missile
(b) Drone
(c) Robot
(d) Artificial Intelligence
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which edition of the Indo-Russia joint military exercise called ‘Exercise INDRA 2021’ held at Volgograd, Russia?
(a) 6th
(b) 9th
(c) 12th
(d) 15th
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which Indian Naval Ship has participated in military exercises with the frontline frigate of the Italian Navy in Mediterranean Sea?
(a) INS Tabar
(b) INS Talvar
(c) INS Tarkash
(d) INS Trikand
(e) None of the above

Q10. ‘Sea Breaker’ the 5th generation long-range, autonomous, precision-guided missile system has been launched by which defence company?
(a) Boeing
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.
(c) Dassault Aviation
(d) Rafael Advanced Defense Systems
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Hyderabad-based pharma player Laurus Labs has received a licence from the Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) for manufacturing and marketing Covid-19 drug 2- Deoxy-D-Glucose (2-DG) in India.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Navy received the 10th anti-submarine warfare aircraft P-8I from the US-based aerospace company Boeing.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has flagged in the Indian Army’s skiing expedition that was conducted in the Himalayan mountain ranges between March 10 and July 6. The expedition, called ARMEX-21, was flagged off at Karakoram Pass in Ladakh.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Akash-NG weapon system is a surface-to-air missile that can strike targets at a distance of around 60 km and fly at a speed of up to Mach 2.5.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. Top defence officials from India, Sri Lanka and the Maldives participated in a virtual trilateral tabletop exercise “TTX-2021”.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Ministry of Defence has implemented SPARSH (System for Pension Administration Raksha) , an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s 1st indigenous drone defence dome ‘Indrajaal’ has been developed by Hyderabad-based Grene Robotics.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The 12th Edition of the Indo-Russia joint military exercise called ‘Exercise INDRA 2021’ held at Volgograd, Russia from 01 to 13 August 2021.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship (INS) Tabar recently participated in military exercises with the frontline frigate of the Italian Navy.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Israeli defence electronics company Rafael Advanced Defense Systems has unveiled Sea Breaker, a 5th generation long-range, autonomous, precision-guided missile system.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?