Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th August

Q1. Which digital payments startup, has announced that it has inked a three-year-long deal to become an official partner with International Cricket Council (ICC)?
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) BharatPe
(d) Google Pay
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following country has been named as the host of the inaugural International Hockey Federation (FIH) Hockey5s World Cup in 2024?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) Portugal
(d) Oman
(e) None of these

Q3. Name the player who clinched the gold medal in the women’s 25m pistol event at the ISSF Shooting world cup?
(a) Manu Bhaker
(b) Rahi Sarnobat
(c) Anjum Modgil
(d) Chinki Yadav
(e) None of these

Q4. Global sports brand Puma India has extended partnership with which Indian cricketer?
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Virendra Sehwag
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) None of the above

Q5. Name the Indian wrestler won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Poland Open?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Hima das
(d) Sakshi Malik
(e) None of the above

Q6.Which Indian boxer had lost to two-time world champion Nazym Kyzaibay of Kazakhstan, to settle for silver medal at the 2021 ASBC Asian Boxing Championships in Dubai?
(a) Lovlina Borgohain
(b) Pooja Rani
(c) Mary Kom
(d) Simranjit Kaur
(e) None of the above

Q7. Mushfiqur Rahim as the winners of the ICC Player of the Month Awards for May. He belongs to which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) UAE
(c) Australia
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of these

Q8. Who won a chaotic Azerbaijan Grand Prix?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Lewis Hamilton
(c) Valtteri Bottas
(d) Sergio Perez
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following cup won UEFA Champions League title?
(a) Manchester City
(b) Barcelona
(c) Chelsea
(d) Liverpool
(e) None of these

Q10. Indian star cricketer Virender Sehwag has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named ’______’?
(a) CRICGURU
(b) CRICURU
(c) CRIKGURU
(d) CRICKURU
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Lending and digital payments startup, BharatPe has announced that it has inked a three-year-long deal to become an official partner with International Cricket Council (ICC).

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The FIH said the men’s and women’s events will take place in Oman’s capital city Muscat in January 2024.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s Rahi Sarnobat clinched the gold medal in the women’s 25m pistol event at the ISSF shooting World Cup. She is the first Indian to win one silver and two bronze medals in the ongoing tournament.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Global sports brand Puma India has extended partnership with former Indian cricketer Yuvraj Singh, who has been associated with the brand for over a decade.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat won the gold medal in the 53 kg category at the Poland Open.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian pugilist Mary Kom, lost to two-time world champion Nazym Kyzaibay of Kazakhstan, to settle for silver medal at the 2021 ASBC Asian Boxing Championships in Dubai.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced Scotland’s Kathryn Bryce and Bangladesh’s Mushfiqur Rahim as the winners of the ICC Player of the Month Awards for May.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Red Bull’s Sergio Perez won a chaotic Azerbaijan Grand Prix with both Max Verstappen and Lewis Hamilton failing to finish. This was the first win for Perez since joining Red Bull.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Chelsea defeated Manchester City 1–0 in the final, to lift the 2020-21 UEFA Champions League title, on May 29, 2021, played at the Estádio do Dragão in Porto, Portugal.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian star cricketer Virender Sehwag has launched an experiential learning portal for Cricket coaching named CRICURU.

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?