Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th August

Current Affairs 27th August 2021 Quiz

Here is the Current Affairs Quiz of 27th August covering the following topics Headlines: Agri Sectoral Index GUAREX, International Dog Day, KAZIND-21, SAMRIDH programme, 11th BRICS NSA Virtual Meeting, ‘SUJALAM’ Campaign.

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 27th August 2021 covering the following topics Headlines: Agri Sectoral Index GUAREX, International Dog Day, KAZIND-21, SAMRIDH programme, 11th BRICS NSA Virtual Meeting, ‘SUJALAM’ Campaign.

Q1. The SAMRIDH programme has recently been launched by which ministry to boost the start-up ecosystem in India?
(a) Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
(b) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
(c) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
(d) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(e) Ministry of Finance

Q2. Which Ministry has launched a ‘100 days campaign’ named SUJALAM?
(a) Ministry of Food Processing Industries
(b) Ministry of Jal Shakti
(c) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
(d) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
(e) Ministry of Defence

Q3. India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit has been unveiled in which city?
(a) Visakhapatnam
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Dehradun

Q4. The world’s largest and tallest observation wheel is set to be launched in which city?
(a) New York
(b) London
(c) Wellington
(d) Singapore
(e) Dubai

Q5. The “12% Club” app has been launched by which fintech firm?
(a) PhonePe
(b) Paytm
(c) BharatPe
(d) Policybazaar
(e) MobiKiwk

Q6. India recently hosted the 11th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives Responsible for National Security. Name the National Security Advisor of India who chaired the meeting?
(a) Samant Goel
(b) Nripendra Misra
(c) Bipin Rawat
(d) Ajit Doval
(e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Q7. RBI has approved the appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi, as the MD & CEO of which bank?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Yes Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q8. The India – Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, “KAZIND-21”, is which edition of the annual bilateral military exercise?
(a) 4th
(b) 3rd
(c) 5th
(d) 7th
(e) 9th

Q9. Which of the following middle east city established a specialised court to combat money laundering?
(a) Dubai
(b) Cairo
(c) Muscat
(d) Baharin
(e) Beirut

Q10. Which one of the following is India’s first sectoral index in the Agri commodities basket that recently launched by NCDEX?
(a) SAUREX
(b) GUAREX
(c) WARUEX
(d) AGIREX
(e) NCAGEX

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology has launched the “Start-up Accelerators of MeitY for pRoduct Innovation, Development and growth (SAMRIDH)” programme. The programme was launched by Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Union Minister MeitY.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a ‘100 days campaign’ named SUJALAM to create more and more Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. US-based Ohmium International has started India’s first green hydrogen electrolyzer manufacturing unit at Bengaluru, Karnataka. The factory will manufacture India-made Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) hydrogen electrolyzers.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The world’s largest and tallest observation wheel is set to be unveiled in Dubai, UAE on October 21, 2021. The observation wheel called as ‘Ain Dubai’, is 250 m (820 ft) in height, located at Bluewaters Island.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. BharatPe has launched “12% Club” app that will allow consumers to invest and earn up to 12 percent annual interest or borrow at a similar rate.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 11th Meeting of the BRICS High Representatives Responsible for National Security was held on August 24, 2021, via video conferencing. The National Security Advisor of India Ajit Doval hosted the meeting, since India is the chair for 2021 BRICS summit. The 15th BRICS Summit is scheduled to be held in September 2021.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Sandeep Bakhshi as the MD & CEO of ICICI Bank.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 5th edition of Indo- Kazakhstan Joint Training Exercise, “KAZIND-21” will be held from August 30 to September 11, 2021, at Training Node, Aisha Bibi, Kazakhstan.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dubai Courts announced the establishment of a specialised court, focused on combating money laundering, within the Court of First Instance and Court of Appeal. This court ties into a string of initiatives aimed at reducing financial crimes and follows the recent establishment of the Executive Office of the Anti-Money Laundering & Countering the Financing of Terrorism.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first sectoral index in the Agri commodities basket i.e. GUAREX was launched by the National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX).GUAREX is a price based sectoral index which tracks the movement in the futures contracts of guar gum refined splits and guar seed on a real-time basis.

Download PDF of Current Affairs Quiz 27th August 2021

You may also like to read:

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th August_50.1

27th August Current Affairs 2021 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2021

Register Here for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation

Join Our Telegram Channels-
Group Name Category Telegram Group Link
Maths / Quant – Doubts & Quiz – Banking / IBPS / SBI PO / SSC / Teaching / Defence and other exams ALL https://t.me/adda247_officialgroup
UPSC / IAS / State PSCs / PCS UPSC/PSC t.me/sscadda_247
General Studies ( GS ) – Quiz & Free PDF – SSC, Defence, Teaching, History, Geography, Science, Polity ALL https://t.me/PathshalaMathski
Adda247 Tamil YouTube Channel Tamil https://t.me/Adda247tamil
WBCS Sure shot Selection Group West Bengal https://t.me/Adda247Bangla

Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021: 27th August_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams!

Important Posts:

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification
SSC CHSL Admit Card 2021
SBI Clerk Prelims Result 2021

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?