Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th July

Q1. Which company has acquired around 64% stake in Supermarket Grocery Supplies that owns Big Basket?
(a) Reliance Retail
(b) Tata Digital
(c) Patanjali
(d) Hindustan Unilever
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the Indian renewable energy company, would buy Soft-Bank Group Corp-backed SB Energy Holdings Limited for an enterprise value of $3.5 billion?
(a) Tata Power
(b) GE renewable & power
(c) Adani Green Energy Ltd
(d) Torrent Power co.ltd.
(e) None of these

Q3. LIC-controlled IDBI Bank turned profitable in the fiscal ended in March 2021 after five years, posting a net profit of Rs 1,359 crore for the year. Where is the headquarter of IDBI?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mangalore
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of these

Q4. Alphabet Inc’s Google has launched international money transfer partnerships with remittances firms Wise and Western Union Co for users of its U.S. payments app. Google Pay users in the United States can now transfer money to app customers in which of the two countries?
(a) Sri-Lanka and India
(b) Canada and India
(c) Indian and China
(d) India and Singapore
(e)None of these

Q5. The National Payments Corp. of India (NPCI) has partnered with Turkey’s global payment solutions company __________as one of the certified partners for RuPay SoftPOS.
(a) PaySure
(b) PayCore
(c) PayForU
(d) PayPos
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the banking technology startup which has raised $250 million from Japanese investment major SoftBank at a valuation of $1.45 billion.
(a) Bancore
(b) BanZeta
(c) Zeta
(d) BZeta
(e) None of the above

Q7. India’s GDP is likely to have grown at 1.3% in the fourth quarter of 2020-21 and may have contracted by about 7.3% for the full financial year, according to a research report ‘Ecowrap’. Which of the following organisation released the research report ‘Ecowrap’?
(a) World Bank
(b) Barclays India
(c) Moody’s
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of these

Q8. Gross revenues from the Goods and Services Tax hit a record high of ________lakh crore in April 2021?
(a) ₹1.21
(b) ₹1.31
(c) ₹1.41
(d) ₹1.51
(e)None of these

Q9. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade recently released Wholesale Price in India for the month of April 2021. What is the annual rate of inflation for the month of April 2021?
(a) 10.49%
(b) 11.48%
(c) 12.32%
(d) 11.38
(e) None of these

Q10. Which company is going to join the likes of Paytm and Amazon in the prepaid payment segment with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approving the non-bank lender’s foray with perpetual validity?
(a) Mannapuram Finance
(b) Capital First
(c) HDFC Card
(d) Bajaj Finance
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Tata Digital has acquired a majority stake in online grocery BigBasket, a deal that pits the country’s largest conglomerate against entrenched e-commerce players.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian renewable energy company, Adani Green Energy Ltd (ADNA.NS) would buy SoftBank Group Corp-backed (9984.T) SB Energy Holdings Limited for an enterprise value of $3.5 billion.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. LIC-controlled IDBI Bank turned profitable in the fiscal ended in March 2021 after five years. IDBI HQ- Mumbai.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Alphabet Inc’s Google has launched international money transfer partnerships with remittances firms Wise and Western Union Co for users of its U.S. payments app. Google Pay users in the United States can now transfer money to app customers in India and Singapore.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The National Payments Corp. of India (NPCI) has partnered with Turkey’s global payment solutions company PayCore as one of the certified partners for RuPay SoftPOS to drive cashless payments across the country.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Banking technology startup, Zeta has raised $250 million from Japanese investment major SoftBank at a valuation of $1.45 billion. Zeta has become the 14th Indian startup to cross the valuation of $1 billion in 2021.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. SBI releases its research report ‘Ecowrap’.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Gross revenues from the Goods and Services Tax hit a record high of ₹1.41 lakh crore in April 2021 in India.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade recently released Wholesale Price in India for the month of April 2021. The annual rate of inflation for the month of April 2021 was 10.49%.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Bajaj Finance is all set to join the likes of Paytm and Amazon in the prepaid payment segment with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approving the nonbank lender’s foray with perpetual validity.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th July_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?