Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th July

Q1. Which of the organisation has developed a Covid-19 antibody detection kit named ‘DIPCOVAN’ kit?
(a) ICMR
(b) DRDO
(c) Dr Reddy’s Lab
(d) IIT Delhi
(e) None of these

                                                        Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th July_50.1

Q2. The Centre slashed subsidy on sugar exports from Rs 6,000 per tonne to _________per tonne with immediate effect in view of firm global prices.
(a) Rs 4,000
(b) Rs 5,000
(c) Rs 3,000
(d) Rs 5,100
(e) None of these

Q3. India-______ Virtual Summit 2021 on May 4th 2021, in which Roadmap 2030’ was adopted by both leaders to elevate bilateral ties to ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’.
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) UK
(e) None of these

Q4. Which IIT’s Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) had launched ‘Mission Bharat O2’ to develop indigenous solutions for solving India’s oxygen crisis?
(a) IIT Madras
(b) IIT Kanpur
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Mumbai
(e)None of these

Q5. Which OPD portal has been launched by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to provide telemedicine services to the serving Armed Forces personnel, veterans and their families?
(a) SeHAT
(b) RaKSha
(c) Saksham
(d) Sanjivni
(e) None of the above

Q6. In order to address the problems of elders in the context of the ongoing COVID pandemic, which ministry had started state wise call centers in major states under the ELDERLINE project?
(a) Health Ministry
(b) Ministry of Culture
(c) Ministry of Social Justice
(d) Home Ministry
(e) None of the above

Q7. Name a mobile tech platform which India will launch for the United Nations Peacekeepers to improve their safety and security in the line of duty.
(a) UN AWARE
(b) UNSC AWARE
(c) UNited Peace AWARE
(d) UNITE AWARE
(e) None of these

Q8. DOT Permits TSPs to conduct 5G Trials in India; what is the abbreviation of ‘S’ in TSPs?
(a) Securing
(b) Safety
(c) Service
(d) System
(e)None of these

Q9. Which of the following has approved ‘CoviSelf’ kit for the purpose of home testing?
(a) IIT Mumbai
(b) DRDO
(c) ICMR
(d) IISC Bangalore
(e) None of these

Q10. Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in 2021 in which country?
(a) Canada
(b) South Sudan
(c) Philippines
(d) Maldives
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The DIPCOVAN kit can detect both spikes as well as nucleocapsid proteins of Coronavirus with a high sensitivity of 97%. It has been approved by the Indian Council of Medical Research and has been developed by the Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences lab of DRDO.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The Centre slashed subsidy on sugar exports from Rs 6,000 per tonne to Rs 4,000 per tonne with immediate effect in view of firm global prices.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. India-UK Virtual Summit 2021 on May 4th 2021. – Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of United Kingdom Boris Johnson ‘Roadmap 2030’ was adopted by both leaders to elevate bilateral ties to ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. ‘Mission Bharat O2’ challenge Launched by – Startup Incubation and Innovation Centre (SIIC) of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur with an aim of developing indigenous solutions for solving India’s oxygen crisis.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has launched the ‘Services e-Health Assistance & Tele-consultation (SeHAT) OPD portal.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. In order to address the problems of elders in the context of the ongoing COVID pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice has started state wise call centres in major states under the ELDERLINE project.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. India will launch ‘UNITE AWARE’, a mobile tech platform for the United Nations Peacekeepers to improve their safety and security in the line of duty.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications has permitted the telecom service providers (TSPs) to conduct the 5G trial in India.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian Council of Medical Research, ICMR has approved CoviSelf kit for the purpose of home testing. It stated that all symptomatic individuals who test negative by Rapid Antigen Test should get themselves immediately tested by RT-PCR.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the opening of a new Consulate General of India in Addu City, the Maldives in 2021. Maldives occupies an important place in the ‘Neighbourhood First Policy’ and the ‘SAGAR’ (Security and Growth for All in the Region) vision of the Government of India.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th July_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 28th July_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?