Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th August

Q1. World Food Safety Day is observed on which of the day globally?
(a) 15th June
(b) 11th June
(c) 7th June
(d) 3rd June
(e) 1st June

Q2. World blood donor day is observed globally on June 14th every year. Which of the country is the host country for this year?
(a) France
(b) Indian
(c) USA
(d) UK
(e) Italy

Q3. World Ocean Day is observed globally on which of the following day of every year?
(a) 8th June
(b) 9th June
(c) 11th June
(d) 15th June
(e) None of the above

Q4. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is observed globally on which of the day?
(a) 12th June
(b) 15th June
(c) 22th June
(d) 5th June
(e) None of the above

Q5. World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on _________every year.
(a) 17th June
(b) 18th June
(c) 9th June
(d) 22nd June
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following organisation celebrates World Milk Day every year on 01st June?
(a) Food and Agriculture Organisation
(b) World Health Organisation
(c) UNICEF
(d) Doctors without Borders
(e) None of the above

Q7. World blood donor day is observed globally on June 14th. What is the slogan for 2021?
(a) Give life and keep the world beating
(b) Give blood and keep the world alive
(c) Give life and keep the world alive
(d) Give blood and keep the world beating
(e) None of the above

Q8. The UN ___________Language Day is observed annually on 06 June.
(a) English
(b) Chinese
(c) Russian
(d) Arabic
(e) None of the above

Q9. World Day Against Child Labour is observed globally on 12th June every year. What is the theme of the year for 2021?
(a) Stop Child labour: Create future!
(b) Covid 19: Protect Children from Child Labour
(c) Act now: End child labour!
(d) End child labour: Study
(e) Children shouldn’t work in field, but on dreams

Q10. Which day has been celebrated by United Nations on the 1st of June every year?
(a) World Humanist Day
(b) World Music Day
(c) World No Tobacco day
(d) Global Day of Parents
(e) United Nations Public Service Day

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. World Food Safety Day is observed on 7th June globally.

S2.Ans(e)
Sol. World blood donor day is observed globally on June 14th every year.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. World Ocean Day is observed globally on 8th June every year. This day is observed to raise global awareness about the importance of the ocean in our lives and the ways through which we can protect it.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. World Elder Abuse Awareness Day is observed globally on 15th June every year.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought is observed on 17th June every year. “Restoration. Land. Recovery. We build back better with healthy land” is the theme for 2021.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations celebrates World Milk Day every year on 01st June to recognize the importance of milk as a global food, and to celebrate the dairy sector.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. World blood donor day is observed globally on June 14th every year. For 2021, the World Blood Donor Day slogan will be “Give blood and keep the world beating”.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on 06 June.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The theme of this year’s World Day Against Child Labour is Act now: End child labour!.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. United Nations celebrates Global Day of Parents on the 1st of June every year to honor all the parents throughout the world.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 29th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?