Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd August

Q1. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which of the following on the joint initiative for Digital Transformation of Tribal Schools?
(a) Facebook
(b) Microsoft
(c) Amazon
(d) Infosys
(e) None of these

                                                        Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd August_50.1

Q2. HyperVerge announced its partnership with which bank for one of its flagship products, the Video Banking solution, which aims to achieve a 10x improvement in the number of account openings per day per agent?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of these

Q3. With which institute, TRIFED (Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India), Ministry of Tribal Affairs is set to partner for implementation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) initiative under Van Dhan Yojna in 39 Tribal Aspirational districts?
(a) IIM Ahmedabad
(b) IIT Delhi
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) IIT Kanpur
(e) None of these

Q4. India and __________have inked a three-year joint work programme which will continue till 2023. A joint work programme was initiated with the aim of enhancing cooperation in agriculture.
(a) New Zealand
(b) Denmark
(c) France
(d) Israel
(e)None of these

Q5. Rolls-Royce selected which Indian company to establish packaging, installation, marketing, and services support for Rolls-Royce MT30 marine engines in India?
(a) Eicher Motors
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(c) Maruti Suzuki
(d) Bharat Electronic Limited
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following bank has inked a strategic alliance with ‘Mashreq Bank’ one of the leading financial institutions in the UAE, to facilitate money transfers from the UAE to India?
(a) Federal Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Shivrai Technologies partnered with leading digital banking platform _____________to help smallholder, marginal, and large-holder farmers by way of a free application.
(a) iMobile pay
(b) Yono SBI
(c) GPay
(d) M-Connect Plus
(e) None of these

Q8. Which company has partnered with the not-for-profit organisation, Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS) to launch a community COVID-19 vaccination drive and set up COVID care centers?
(a) Infosys foundation
(b) Reliance foundation
(c) PepsiCo Foundation
(d) Hindustan Unilever foundation
(e) None of this

Q9. Which company has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India, which will help people identify places nearby to get inoculated?
(a) Infosys
(b) NIIT Technologies
(c) Amazon
(d) Facebook
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the bank has signed an MoU with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited to provide seamless telecom services to the Indian Bank at competitive market rates?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Indian Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Syndicate bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Microsoft signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the joint initiative for Digital Transformation of Tribal Schools.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. HyperVerge announced its partnership with SBI, with one of its flagship products, the Video Banking solution, which aims to achieve a 10x improvement in the number of account openings per day per agent.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs is set to partner with NITI Aayog for implementation of Van Dhan Vikas Kendra (VDVK) initiative. These include districts in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. India and Israel have inked a three-year joint work programme which will continue till 2023. A joint work programme was initiated with the aim of enhancing cooperation in agriculture.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) and RollsRoyce have signed an MoU to establish packaging, installation, marketing, and services support for Rolls-Royce MT30 marine engines in India.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Federal Bank has inked a strategic alliance with Mashreq Bank one of the leading financial institutions in the UAE, to facilitate money transfers from the UAE to India.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Shivrai Technologies partnered with leading digital banking platform, Yono SBI to help smallholder, marginal, and large-holder farmers by way of a free application.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. PepsiCo Foundation, the philanthropic arm of PepsiCo, said it has partnered with the not-forprofit organisation, Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society (SEEDS). To focus on Maharashtra, Punjab, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, and Telangana.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Facebook has partnered with the Indian government to roll out a vaccine finder tool on its mobile app in India, which will help people identify places nearby to get inoculated.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Bank signed an MoU with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited to provide seamless telecom services to the Indian Bank at competitive market rates.

 

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd August_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd August_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?