Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd September

Q1. Name the Indian cricketer who has released his autobiography ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’.
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Virendra Sehwag
(c) Suresh Raina
(d) Gautam Gambhir
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which historian and author had written his book “Savarkar: A contested Legacy (1924-1966)”?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) Rajiv Malhotra
(c) Ramchandra Guha
(d) Vikram Sampath
(e) None of the above

Q3. A new book titled ‘1232 km: The Long Journey Home’ by filmmaker Vinod Kapri chronicles the journey of seven migrant workers from Bihar amid the lockdown in March 2020. This book is published by which of the following?
(a) Penguin Random House India
(b) Harper Collins
(c) Crown Publishing
(d) Simon & Schuster
(e) None of the above

Q4. Sundeep Mishra had written a book titled ‘Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story’. Who is Sundeep Mishra by his profession?
(a) Sportsman
(b) Author
(c) Coach
(d) Journalist
(e) None of the above

Q5. A book titled “Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington, DC” authored by whom?
(a) Kaushik Basu
(b) Amartya Sen
(c) Tapan Mitra
(d) Ranjan Ray
(e) Sanjiv M. Ravi Kanbur

Q6. Who has unveiled Krishna Saksena’s book “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child”?
(a) Smriti Irani
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) M.Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Harsh Vardhan
(e) None of the above

Q7. Whose book has been released by Chief Justice of India Justice NV Ramana titled as “Anomalies in Law and Justice”?
(a) AK Mathur
(b) RV Raveendran
(c) Ananga Kumar Patnaik
(d) N. Santosh Hegde
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who authored a book titled, ‘The Nutmeg’s Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis’?
(a) Anita Desai
(b) Vikram Seth
(c) Kiran Desai
(d) Amitav Ghosh
(e) None of the above

Q9. What is the name of book which is written by Indian British author Ruskin Bond in June 2021, in a perceptive, uplifting, deeply moving, and non-fictional way?
(a) God gives great life to us
(b) What a Wonderful Life
(c) It’s a Wonderful Life
(d) Just an Amazing life
(e) None of the above

Q10. Name the author who has written a book titled “Languages of Truth: Essays 2003- 2020”.
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Salman Rushdie
(c) Chetan Bhagat
(d) Aravind Adiga
(e) Jhumpa Lehri

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Former Indian batsman, Suresh Raina has released his autobiography ‘Believe – What Life and Cricket Taught Me’. The book is co-authored by Bharat Sundaresan.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Decorated historian and author Vikram Sampath has come out with the second and concluding volume of the book on the life and works of Veer Savarkar titled “Savarkar: A contested Legacy (1924-1966)”.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. A new book titled ‘1232 km: The Long Journey Home’ by filmmaker Vinod Kapri. The book is published by Harper Collins.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Journalist Sundeep Mishra’s book titled ‘Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story’ chronicles Chand’s journey with a detailed narrative of the gender-identity controversy that made her an iconic figure in Indian sport.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. A book titled “Policymaker’s Journal: From New Delhi to Washington, DC” authored by Kaushik Basu.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan has unveiled Krishna Saksena’s book “My Joys and Sorrows – as a Mother of a Special Child”.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Chief Justice of India Justice NV Ramana has released former Supreme Court judge RV Raveendran’s book “Anomalies in Law and Justice”.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Jnanpith Awardee and renowned author Amitav Ghosh’s authored a book titled, ‘The Nutmeg’s Curse: Parables for a Planet in Crisis’. It is published by John Murray.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian British author Ruskin Bond has authored a new book titled ‘It’s a Wonderful Life’ is published by Aleph Book Company.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. A book titled “Languages of Truth: Essays 2003- 2020” authored by Salman Rushdie. In his new book, Rushdie attempts to perform a defensive castling move.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 2nd September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?