Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th August

Q1. The International Olympic Day is observed on which of the day?
(a) June 19
(b) June 21
(c) June 23
(d) June 25
(e) None of the above

Q2. The government of India is celebrated National Statistics day on _______on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis.
(a) 27th June
(b) 29th June
(c) 23rd June
(d) 19th June
(e) None of the above

Q3. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on 26th June every year. Which organisation/institution observed this day?
(a) United Nations
(b) UNICEF
(c) INTERPOL
(d) WHO
(e) None of the above

Q4. United Nations Public Service Day is observed globally on which of the date every year?
(a) 18th June
(b) 20th June
(c) 21st June
(d) 23rd June
(e) None of the above

Q5. ‘Together we heal, learn and shine’ is the theme of __________day.
(a) World Humanitarian Day
(b) World Learning Day
(c) International Children’s day
(d) World Refugee Day
(e) None of the above

Q6. On which date the day observed which has the theme “Share Facts on Drugs, Save Lives” for the year of 2021?
(a) 26 June
(b) 25 June
(c) 24 June
(d) 23 June
(e) None of the above

Q7. “One hundred years of international cooperation in hydrography” is the theme of World Hydrography Day. It is observed on which day?
(a) June 20
(b) June 22
(c) June 18
(d) June 21
(e) None of the above

Q8. International Day of Parliamentarism is observed globally on _________every year.
(a) 30 July
(b) 29 July
(c) 30 June
(d) 29 June
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which World Health Assembly endorsed a decision recognizing 30 January as World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day (‘World NTD Day’)?
(a) 72nd
(b) 73rd
(c) 74th
(d) 75th
(e) None of the above

Q10. On which date the United Nations is observed MSME Day?
(a) 30th June
(b) 24th June
(c) 28th June
(d) 27th June
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Olympic Day 2021 theme is “Stay healthy, stay strong, stay active with the #OlympicDay workout on 23 June.”

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The government of India is celebrated National Statistics day on 29th June on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis. End Hunger, Achieve Food Security and Improved Nutrition and Promote Sustainable Agriculture.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed on 26th June every year. This day is observed by the United Nations to raise awareness among the people about human torture that it is not only unacceptable but it is also a crime.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. United Nations Public Service Day is observed globally on 23rd June every year. This year theme: “Innovating the Future Public Service: New Government Models for a New Era to Reach the SDGs”.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. World Refugee Day is observed every year on June 20. World Refugee Day is observed every year on June 20.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The theme of International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking 2021 is “Share Facts On Drugs, Save Lives”.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. the World Hydrography Day is observed on 21 June. The theme for 2021 WHD is “One hundred years of international cooperation in hydrography”.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. International Day of Parliamentarism is observed globally on 30 June every year.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. 74th World Health Assembly endorsed a decision recognizing 30 January as as World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day (‘World NTD Day’).

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The United Nations Micro, Small and Mediumsized Enterprises Day is held on June 27 since 2017 to celebrate the work of MSME in local and global economies.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 30th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?