Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 03rd January_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 03rd January

Q1. How much crore rupees of the gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021?
(a) 1, 21,526
(b) 1, 41,526
(c) 1, 31,526
(d) 1, 11,526
(e) None of the above

                                                    Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 03rd January_50.1

Q2. Asian Development Bank has trimmed its 2021 growth forecast for India to how much per cent from its estimation of 10 per cent?
(a) 9.7
(b) 8.9
(c) 9.2
(d) 7.8
(e) None of the above

Q3. Wall Street brokerage, Goldman Sachs has estimated India’s GDP growth at how much per cent in 2022?
(a) 12.7
(b) 11.3
(c) 10.5
(d) 9.1
(e) None of the above

Q4. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) decreased India’s growth forecast to 9.4% for FY22 from 9.7%. In which of the country OECD is located?
(a) China
(b) Spain
(c) England
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q5. India has registered the highest ever annual Foreign Direct Investment inflow of $ 81.97 bn in which year?
(a) 2020-21
(b) 2019-21
(c) 2020-22
(d) 2019-20
(e) None of the above

Q6. The rating agency, India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) expects India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in FY22 at how much per cent?
(a) 9.4
(b) 10.7
(c) 8.6
(d) 7.4
(e) None of the above

Q7. S&P Global Ratings has retained the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast of India at ______per cent for the year ending FY23.
(a) 9.8
(b) 7.8
(c) 8.8
(d) 10.8
(e) None of the above

Q8. What is the projection of Fitch Ratings on India’s economic growth forecast in the financial year 2021-22 (FY22)?
(a) 7.2 per cent
(b) 9.6 per cent
(c) 8.4 per cent
(d) 11.1 per cent
(e) None of the above

Q9. At what percent Wholesale Price Index (WPI) has reached in the current series of November?
(a) 12.88%
(b) 14.23%
(c) 11.39%
(d) 13.56%
(e) None of the above

Q10. FDI inflows in the last seven financial years are over $ 440 bn, which is nearly 58 % of the total FDI inflow in the last 21 financial years. Which nation is the top from where FDI Equity Inflows were received during 2014-2021?
(a) Mauritius
(b) Netherland
(c) USA
(d) Singapore
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November 2021 is Rs 1, 31,526 crores.

S2.Ans (a)
Sol. Asian Development Bank has trimmed its 2021 growth forecast for India to 9.7 per cent from 10 per cent but left the 2022 growth forecast unchanged at 7.5 per cent.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Wall Street brokerage, Goldman Sachs has estimated India’s GDP growth at 9.1 per cent in 2022.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Paris-based Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) decreased India’s growth forecast to 9.4% for FY22 from 9.7% estimated in September 2021.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. India has registered the highest ever annual Foreign Direct Investment inflow of $ 81.97 bn in 2020-21.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The rating agency, India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) expects India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the Second Quarter of Financial Year-2022 (Q2 FY22) at 3 per cent and in FY22 at 9.4 per cent.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. S&P Global Ratings has retained the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth forecast of India unchanged at 9.5 percent for the financial year 2021- 22 (FY22) and 7.8 per cent for the year ending FY23.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Fitch Ratings has slashed India’s economic growth forecast in the financial year 2021-22 (FY22) to 8.4 per cent and raised the growth projection to 10.3 per cent for FY23.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Producers’ inflation based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) has reached an all-time high in the current series at 14.23 per cent in November.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. FDI inflows in the last seven financial years is over $ 440 bn, which is nearly 58 % of the total FDI inflow in the last 21 financial years. The top five countries from where FDI Equity Inflows were received during 2014-2021 are Singapore, Mauritius, USA, Netherland & Japan.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 03rd January_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 03rd January_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?