Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th July

Q1. Which of the institute has partnered with the Ministry of Earth Sciences’ India Meteorological Department (IMD) to develop climate solutions?
(a) IIT Guwahati
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Kanpur
(d) IIT Madras
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who unveiled the Single National Portal for Biotech Researchers and Start-ups ‘BioRRAP’ for all those seeking regulatory permission for biological research and development activity?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Dharmendra Pradhan
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Dr. Jitendra Singh
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully completed the static test of a human-rated solid rocket booster (HS200) for the Gaganyaan programme at which of the place?
(a) Dr. Abdul Kalam Island
(b) Military Rocket testing
(c) Satish Dhawan Space Centre
(d) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the country’s scientists have proposed a space project to survey the sky through a space-borne telescope to hunt for habitable Earth-like planets outside the solar system?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) France
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian Space Research Organisation is expecting a spacecraft by December 2024 to orbit of which planet to study what lies below its surface?
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Mars
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following has successfully tested an environmentally friendly satellite propulsion system that offers a 20 percent increase in fuel efficiency over hydrazine-dependent fuel systems?
(a) Mahindra Aerospace
(b) Dhruva Space
(c) Agnikul Cosmos
(d) Bellatrix Aerospace
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has launched India’s first 5G testbed, allowing startups and industry players to test and certify their technologies domestically and lessen reliance on foreign facilities?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Ashiwini Vaishnaw
(c) Anurag Singh Thakur
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Q8. India will introduce a newly approved “made in India” TB infection skin test. What is the name given to this test?
(a) I-TB
(b) s-TB
(c) c-TB
(d) x-TB
(e) None of the above

Q9. A supercomputer was inaugurated at NIT Tiruchirappalli under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) recently. What is the name of this supercomputer?
(a) Param Padma
(b) Param Porul
(c) Param Siddhi
(d) Param Ganga
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following has collaborated with NITI Aayog to better employ emerging technologies like artificial intelligence (AI), the Internet of Things (IoT), blockchain, and drones to aid farmers, especially small and marginal farmers?
(a) United National Development Programme
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) Food & Agriculture Organisation
(d) World Bank
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Bombay) has partnered with the Ministry of Earth Sciences’ India Meteorological Department (IMD) to develop climate solutions.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh unveiled the Single National Portal for Biotech Researchers and Start-ups.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. At Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh, the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully completed the static test of a human-rated solid rocket booster (HS200) for the Gaganyaan programme.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Chinese scientists have proposed a space project to survey the sky through a space-borne telescope to hunt for habitable Earth-like planets outside the solar system.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation will send a spacecraft to orbit Venus to study what lies below its surface.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Bengaluru-based Bellatrix Aerospace has successfully tested an environmentally friendly satellite propulsion system that offers a 20 percent increase in fuel efficiency over hydrazine-dependent fuel systems.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched India’s first 5G testbed, allowing startups and industry players to test and certify their technologies domestically and lessen reliance on foreign facilities.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. India will introduce a newly approved “made in India” TB infection skin test called ‘c-TB’, said Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. A supercomputer named Param Porul was inaugurated at NIT Tiruchirappalli under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM).

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The World Economic Forum (WEF), in collaboration with the government’s research institute Niti Aayog, is focusing on how to better employ emerging technologies like artificial intelligence (AI), the Internet of Things (IoT), blockchain, and drones to aid farmers, especially small and marginal farmers.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *