Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th May

Q1. Which country successfully tested a new laser missile-defence system ‘Iron Beam’ (the world’s first energy-based weapons system) which can destroy any airborne object including drones?
(a) France
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Israel
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has been appointed as the world’s first independent expert for human rights and climate change by the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?
(a) Federico Villegas
(b) Dr Ian Fry
(c) Elisabeth Tichy
(d) Charles Baudelaire
(e) None of the above

Q3. Patrick Achi has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of which of the following country by President Alassane Ouattara?
(a) Ivory Coast
(b) Senegal
(c) Ireland
(d) Mali
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Democratic Republic of Congo, DRC is all set to be admitted as the seventh member of the East African Community (EAC). Which of the following is the capital of Democratic Republic of Congo?
(a) Kampala
(b) Lagos
(c) Cairo
(d) Kinshasa
(e) None of the above

Q5. The World Trade Organisation (WTO) has revised down its projection for global trade growth for 2022 to what percent?
(a) 5%
(b) 2.2%
(c) 3%
(d) 4.7%
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which country has stopped imports of agricultural products from India, citing a failure by New Delhi and causing worry among cereal exporters?
(a) Iraq
(b) USA
(c) Indonesia
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) None of the above

Q7. Moskva was being hauled to port when it sank due to stormy waves. Moskva is the flagship Black Sea Fleet of which country?
(a) USA
(b) Russia
(c) Japan
(d) South Korea
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which nation successfully launched its land-sea radar satellite constellation new Earth observation satellite Gaofen-3?
(a) China
(b) Israel
(c) UAE
(d) Germany
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has been elected unopposed as the 23rd Prime Minister of the Pakistan through voting in the National Assembly?
(a) Shehbaz Sharif
(b) Imran Khan
(c) Nawaz Sharif
(d) Bilawal Bhutto
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the South American country became the first country in the world to give legal rights to wild animals?
(a) Colombia
(b) Ecuador
(c) Brazil
(d) Argentina
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Israel successfully tested a new laser missile-defence system ‘Iron Beam‘ which can destroy any airborne object including drones.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) has appointed Dr Ian Fry as the world’s first independent expert for human rights and climate change.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Patrick Achi has been re-appointed as Prime Minister of Ivory Coast by President Alassane Ouattara.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. The capital of Demorcratic Republic of the Congo is Kinshasa and currency is Congolese Franc.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. The World Trade Organisation (WTO) has revised down its projection for global trade growth (in volume) for 2022 to 3 per cent.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Indonesia has stopped imports of agricultural products from India, citing a failure by New Delhi officials to register laboratories that evaluate food safety and issue certificates of analysis (COA), causing worry among cereal exporters.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The flagship of Russia’s Black Sea Fleet, Moskva, was being hauled to port when it sank due to stormy waves.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. China successfully launched a new Earth observation satellite Gaofen-3 03 on April 07, 2022, from Jiuquan Satellite Launch Centre on board a Long March-4C rocket.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Pakistan’s opposition leader, Shehbaz Sharif has been elected unopposed as the 23rd Prime Minister of the country through voting in the National Assembly.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. Ecuador, a South American Country, became the first country in the world to give legal rights to wild animals.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th May_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 11th May_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *