Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th April

Q1. Which state government has announced Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme to provide support to women entrepreneurs?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Haryana
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the chief minister who has inaugurated India’s largest floating solar power plant constructed at a cost of Rs 150.4 crores.
(a) Nitish Kumar
(b) YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
(c) Yogi Aditya Nath
(d) M K Stalin
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state government has launched ‘Women@Work’ program to provide five lakh jobs within 2026 to women?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state government will soon implement ‘Aama Yojana, a scheme for helping non-working mothers?
(a) Odisha
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Sikkim
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s first ambulance for street animals has been launched in which Indian city?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Chennai
(c) Surat
(d) Indore
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state government has announced a ‘Camel Protection and Development Policy’ in its budget 2022-23?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Bihar
(c) Punjab
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the state has announced a ‘Sushma Swaraj Award’ for women?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state will launch ‘Bahini Scheme’ benefitting girl students of the state?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Sikkim
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state became the top-performing state in India with a population over one crore in terms of the growth rate of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product at Current Prices by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI)?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Telangana
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Indian city announced its detailed framework to ‘zero out carbon emissions by 2050’ and became the first city in South Asia to set such a target?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Varanasi
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)
Sol. Haryana government has announced Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme to provide support to women entrepreneurs, on International Women’s Day.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister, M K Stalin has inaugurated India’s largest floating solar power plant constructed at a cost of Rs 150.4 crores.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The government of Karnataka has launched ‘Women@Work’ program to provide five lakh jobs within 2026 to women with necessary employable skills.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Chief Minister of Sikkim, Prem Singh Tamang has announced that the State Government will soon implement ‘Aama Yojana, a scheme for helping non-working mothers.

S5. Ans (b)
Sol. India’s first ambulance for street animals has been launched in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Rajasthan, the state government has announced a ‘Camel Protection and Development Policy’ in its budget 2022-23.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar, while presenting the state budget, has announced a ‘Sushma Swaraj Award’ for women.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Chief Minister of Sikkim, Prem Singh Tamang has announced that the State Government will soon implement ‘Aama Yojana, a scheme for helping non-working mothers & ‘Bahini Scheme’ benefitting girl students of the state.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Telangana became the top-performing state in India with a population over one crore in terms of the growth rate of Per Capita Net State Domestic Product at Current Prices by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).

S10.Ans (d)
Sol. Mumbai, Maharashtra announced its detailed framework to ‘zero out carbon emissions by 2050’ and became the first city in South Asia to set such a target.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th April_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 12th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *