Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th July

Q1. The Indian government guaranteed a term loan of $1 billion granted to Sri Lanka by which of the bank to finance the acquisition of vital commodities and services such as food, medicines, gasoline, and industrial raw material?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) Union Bank of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Metrology Day (WMD) is annually observed across the globe on 20th May. What is the theme for World Metrology Day 2022?
(a) Measurement for World Trade
(b) Measurement for Health
(c) The international system of Units
(d) Metrology in the Digital Era
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA)?
(a) Rajesh Bhushan
(b) Kapil Dev Tripathi
(c) Dr. I.V.Subba Rao
(d) Kamal Pande
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which of the Indian city is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity which is a document with details about the floral and faunal varieties in the city?
(a) Kochi
(b) Manali
(c) Indore
(d) Kolkata
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s wholesale inflation soared to a three-decade high in April 2022?
(a) 15.08%
(b) 10.74%
(c) 8.88%
(d) 7.69%
(e) None of the above

Q6. Who is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022 – Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire?
(a) Cyprus Poonawala
(b) Ajay Piramal
(c) Ratan Tata
(d) Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Army Training Command and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to establish a Wargame Research and Development Centre in New Delhi. At which of the place Rashtriya Raksha University is located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Indore
(d) Vishakhapatnam
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who wrote a new book titled ‘The India Story’ which focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy?
(a) R.N. Malhotra
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Bimal Jalan
(d) Raghuram Rajan
(e) None of the above

Q9. The National Health Authority has introduced a revised ‘ABHA’ mobile application to manage health records under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. What is full form of ABHA?
(a) Ayushman Bharat Health Assistant
(b) Ayushman Bharat Health App
(c) Ayushman Bharat Health Advisor
(d) Ayushman Bharat Health Account
(e) None of the above

Q10. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in which place?
(a) Bangkok, Thailand
(b) Istanbul, Turkey
(c) Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
(d) Tashkent, Uzbekistan
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The Indian government guaranteed a term loan of $1 billion granted to Sri Lanka by the State Bank of India to finance the acquisition of vital commodities and services such as food, medicines, gasoline, and industrial raw material.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. World Metrology Day (WMD) is annually observed across the globe on 20th May to create awareness about the Metrology, the science of measurement and its application. The theme for World Metrology Day 2022 is Metrology in the Digital Era.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Union Health Secretary, Rajesh Bhushan has been appointed as the chairperson of the Committee B at the 75th World Health Assembly (WHA).

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Kolkata is the first metro city in the country to prepare a detailed register of biodiversity.

S5. Ans(c)
Sol. The rate of inflation based on the WPI Food Index increased marginally from 8.71% in March 2022 to 8.88% in April 2022.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy, CEO of Penlon, a world-class British medical technology firm, is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022 – Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. The Army Training Command and Gandhinagar-based Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to establish a Wargame Research and Development Centre in New Delhi.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Former RBI Governor Bimal Jalan writes a new book titled ‘The India Story’. The book focuses on India’s economic history and aims to provide lessons for the future of India’s political economy.

S9. Ans(d)
Sol. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, the National Health Authority has introduced a revised Ayushman Bharat Health Account, ABHA mobile application to manage health records.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. The 12th edition of the IBA Women’s World Boxing Championships was kick-started in Istanbul, Turkey.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 15th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *