Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th March

Q1. Mumbai, India will host the International Olympic Committee session in_________.
(a) 2022
(b) 2026
(c) 2024
(d) 2023
(e) None of the above

Q2. Who has clinched the Rio Open tennis title after defeating Diego Schwartzman in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil?
(a) Rafael Nadal
(b) Carlos Alcaraz
(c) Matteo Berrettini
(d) Felix Auger Aliassime
(e) None of the above

Q3. International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes’ Commission has re-elected who among the following as its Chair?
(a) Emma Terho
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Michelle Li
(d) Seung Min Ryu
(e) None of the above

Q4. In which Indian state the South Asian Cross Country Championships 2022 will be held?
(a) Haryana
(b) Nagaland
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which Indian cricketer has won ESPNcricinfo ‘Test Batting Award’ for 2021?
(a) KL Rahul
(b) Ishan Kishan
(c) Shreyas Iyer
(d) Rishabh Pant
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the Indian weightlifter who has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.
(a) Santoshi Matsa
(b) Punam Yadav
(c) Swati Singh
(d) Mirabai Chanu
(e) None of the above

Q7. Indian team beat which country to win bronze medal at the 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup?
(a) Philippines
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q8. ICC has announced as Heather Knight as the women Player of the Month for January 2022. She is the captain of which country’s women’s team?
(a) South Africa
(b) Scotland
(c) England
(d) Ireland
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which team has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) Canada
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who won the 2022 Australian Open Women’s Singles Title?
(a) Madison Keys
(b) Danielle Collins
(c) Naomi Osaka
(d) Ashleigh Barty
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Mumbai, India will host the International Olympic Committee session in 2023. The IOC Session for 2023 will be held at Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. The 18-year-old Spaniard Carlos Alcaraz has clinched the Rio Open tennis title after defeating Diego Schwartzman in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. International Olympic Committee (IOC) Athletes’ Commission has re-elected Emma Terho its Chair.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. Nagaland will host the South Asian Athletic Federation (SAFF) cross country championship in Kohima.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Rishabh Pant, an Indian cricketer has won ESPNcricinfo ‘Test Batting Award’ for 2021.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian weightlifter Mirabai Chanu has won the gold medal in the 55kg weight category at the Singapore Weightlifting International 2022.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian team beat China to win bronze medal at the 2022 Women’s Hockey Asia Cup.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. ICC has announced as Heather Knight as the women Player of the Month for January 2022. She is the captain of England women’s team.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Argentina has won the 2022 Women’s Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Ashleigh Barty has won the 2022 Australian Open Women’s Singles Title.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th March_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 19th March_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *