Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd August

Q1. Which of the state has become the first state in the country to initiate the process of implementing the Centre’s New Education Policy?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which state government has launched the ‘Kashi Yatra’ scheme which offers a cash assistance of Rs 5,000 to each of the 30,000 pilgrims willing to conduct a pilgrimage to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the state government has launched a new scheme named ‘Earn with Learn’ to bring back those who had dropped out of schools following the outbreak of Covid-19?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Punjab
(c) Tripura
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which state government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes?
(a) Haryana
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above

Q5. The e-FIR service is introduced by which state police to provide better services to the public?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Mizoram
(c) Punjab
(d) Maharashtra
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the railway zone has the longest skywalk from the Khar Road railway station to the nearby Bandra Terminus has been opened for the passengers to reach the platforms to board trains easily?
(a) North Eastern Railway
(b) South Central Railway
(c) Western Railway
(d) Central Railway
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state is now the first and only state in the country to have its own internet service with an aim to provide everyone in the state access to the internet?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala
(e) None of the above

Q8. Data in Climate Resilient Agriculture (DiCRA), the newest entry in the Digital Public Goods Registry, was announced by which of the state government in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Telangana
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state government is soon likely to introduce “the first of its kind in India” in the Assembly the Right to Health Bill?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which Indian state has launched ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme to provide 50 % concession on fares in buses to women commuters within the state boundaries?
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Telangana
(c) Gujarat
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol. Uttarakhand has become the first state in the country to initiate the process of implementing the Centre’s New Education Policy.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Karnataka government has launched the ‘Kashi Yatra’ scheme. The Kashi Yatra project, which offers a cash assistance of Rs 5,000 to each of the 30,000 pilgrims willing to conduct a pilgrimage to the Kashi Vishwanath Temple in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.

S3. Ans(c)
Sol. The Tripura government has launched a new scheme named ‘Earn with Learn’ to bring back those who had dropped out of schools following the outbreak of Covid-19.

S4.Ans (d)
Sol. Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K Sangma has announced Government that the government has earmarked Rs 300 crore from the externally aided projects to make investments in early childhood education programmes.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. The e-FIR service and the Uttarakhand police app were introduced by chief minister Pushkar Singh Dhami.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. The Western Railway’s (WR) longest skywalk from the Khar Road railway station to the nearby Bandra Terminus.

S7. Ans(d)
Sol. Kerala is now the first and only state in the country to have its own internet service after the Department of Telecommunications’ granting of an Internet Service Provider (ISP) licence to the IT infrastructure project of the Kerala Fiber Optic Network Ltd (K-Fon).

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. Data in Climate Resilient Agriculture (DiCRA), the newest entry in the Digital Public Goods Registry, was announced by the Telangana State government in collaboration with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. The Rajasthan government is soon likely to introduce in the Assembly the Right to Health Bill, “the first of its kind in India” which aims to commit to quality and affordable health care services through government and private health care providers.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. Himachal Pradesh has launched ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme to provide 50 % concession on fares in Himachal Road Transport Corporation (HRTC) buses to women commuters within the state boundaries.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 23rd August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *