Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th August

Q1. External affairs minister S Jaishankar unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi in which of the following country?
(a) South Africa
(b) Australia
(c) Paraguay
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Q2. Russian rocket has successfully launched which country’s satellite into orbit from southern Kazakhstan?
(a) Israel
(b) Iran
(c) India
(d) Kuwait
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which country has launched gold coins to be sold to the public in a bid to tame runaway inflation that has further eroded the country’s unstable currency?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Nigeria
(c) Ukraine
(d) Zimbabwe
(e) None of the above

Q4. IMD-UNDP initiates a new project to speed up climate action in India. In how many states and Union Territories this new project has been unveiled by IMD, Japan and UNDP?
(a) 8
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 7
(e) None of the above

Q5. With 95 senators voting in favour of the measure, the US Senate decisively approved the NATO membership of which two countries?
(a) China and Ukraine
(b) Switzerland and Taiwan
(c) Ukraine and Finland
(d) Sweden and Finland
(e) None of the above

Q6. William Ruto is declared as the next president for which of the country?
(a) Somalia
(b) Uganda
(c) Kenya
(d) Tanzania
(e) None of the above

Q7. Rear Admiral Guillermo Pablo Rios has been named Head of Mission and Chief Military Observer for the United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP). He belongs to which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Argentina
(c) Canada
(d) USA
(e) None of the above

Q8. The parliament has reinstated Prime Minister James Marape as a Prime Minister of which of the country?
(a) Papua New Guinea
(b) Egypt
(c) Ecuador
(d) Philippines
(e) None of the above

Q9. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has named which of the Indian to a panel of eminent experts on internet governance?
(a) Alkesh Kumar Sharma
(b) Alkesh Kumar Upadhyay
(c) Alkesh Kumar Goel
(d) Alkesh Kumar Aggrawal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the two countries began their largest joint military drills in years with a resumption of field training named as ‘Ulchi Freedom Shield’?
(a) Israel and Japan
(b) South Korea and the USA
(c) Australia and USA
(d) Japan and South Korea
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. External affairs minister S Jaishankar unveiled a bust of Mahatma Gandhi in Paraguay and visited the historic Casa de la Independencia.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Russian rocket has successfully launched an Iranian satellite into orbit from southern Kazakhstan.

S3. Ans(d)
Sol. Zimbabwe has launched gold coins to be sold to the public in a bid to tame runaway inflation that has further eroded the country’s unstable currency.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. IMD-UNDP initiates a new project to speed up climate action in 10 States and Union Territories throughout the nation has been unveiled by the India Meteorological Department (IMD), the government of Japan, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

S5. Ans(d)
Sol. With 95 senators voting in favour of the measure, the US Senate decisively approved the NATO membership of Sweden and Finland.

S6. Ans(c)
Sol. Kenyan Deputy President, William Ruto is now the country’s president-elect after he was declared the winner of the last presidential election over five-time contender Raila Odinga.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. An experienced Argentinean navy officer, Rear Admiral Guillermo Pablo Rios has been named Head of Mission and Chief Military Observer for the United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.

S8. Ans(a)
Sol. Following elections in the South Pacific island nation of Papua New Guinea, the parliament has reinstated Prime Minister James Marape.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has named India’s Electronics and Information Technology Secretary, Alkesh Kumar Sharma to a panel of eminent experts on internet governance.

S10. Ans(b)
Sol. South Korea and the United States began their largest joint military drills in years with a resumption of field training.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th August_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th August_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th August_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 26th August_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *