Latest Banking jobs   »  

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th July

Q1. Piyush Goyal inaugurated a “Mango Festival” in which country to raise awareness among Europeans and establish a market for Indian mangoes in Europe?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Belgium
(c) England
(d) France
(e) None of the above

Q2. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched an innovative project National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN) in which Indian city?
(a) Bangalore
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Indore
(d) New Delhi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who has officially opened the Seismology Observatory in the Dandayal neighbourhood of the Udhampur district?
(a) Dr. Jitendra Singh
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Manoj Sinha
(e) None of the above

Q4. ‘Single-Use Plastic’ use to be outflow from which of the given time of period as per the Union government?
(a) 1 November 2022
(b) 1 July 2022
(c) 31 December 2022
(d) 31 March 2023
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following company has unveiled its patented indigenous solar cook top, “Surya Nutan”?
(a) Indian Oil Corporation
(b) ONGC
(c) DRDO
(d) Coal India limited
(e) None of the above

Q6. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Kutch district in which Indian state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) None of the above

Q7. Who has inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh?
(a) Amit Shah
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Narendra Modi
(d) Yogi Adityanath
(e) None of the above

Q8. The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar, officially inaugurated the Dimapur Honey Testing Laboratory at which place??
(a) Kerala
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Nagaland
(d) Rajasthan
(e) None of the above

Q9. First Bharat Gaurav tourist train connecting places associated with the Ramayana Circuit was flagged off from the Safdarjung Railway Station in New Delhi. It will connect India with which of the country?
(a) China
(b) Nepal
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of the above

Q10. The new office complex for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, “Vanijya Bhawan,” and the “National Import-Export Record for Yearly Analysis of Trade” (NIRYAT) portal both was officially inaugurated by whom?
(a) Anuragsingh Thakur
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(b)
Sol. Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, inaugurated a “Mango Festival” in Brussels, Belgium to raise awareness among Europeans and establish a market for Indian mangoes in Europe.

S2.Ans (d)
Sol. Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri has launched an innovative project National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers (NIPUN) in New Delhi.

S3. Ans(a)
Sol. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister for Jammu and Kashmir, officially opened the Seismology Observatory in the Dandayal neighbourhood of the Udhampur district.

S4.Ans (b)
Sol. ‘Single-Use Plastic’ use to be outflow from July 1st, 2022 by the Union government.

S5. Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has unveiled its patented indigenous solar cook top, “Surya Nutan”, developed by the oil refiner’s Faridabad R&D centre.

S6. Ans(d)
Sol. The country’s first-ever, ‘Balika Panchayat’, has started in five villages of Gujarat’s Kutch district.

S7. Ans(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has paid tributes to Sant Kabir and inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre and Swadesh Darshan Yojana at Kabir Chaura Dham, Maghar, Uttar Pradesh.

S8. Ans(c)
Sol. During his visit to Nagaland, the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar, officially inaugurated the Dimapur Honey Testing Laboratory.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. First Bharat Gaurav tourist train connecting places associated with the Ramayana Circuit in India and Nepal was flagged off from the Safdarjung Railway Station in New Delhi.

S10. Ans(d)
Sol. The new office complex for the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, “Vanijya Bhawan,” and the “National Import-Export Record for Yearly Analysis of Trade” (NIRYAT) portal, which will provide data on India’s international trade, will both be officially inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th July_50.1

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th July_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th July_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2022- 27th July_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *