English Questions For NABARD Exam 2017

English Questions For NABARD Exam 2017

Dear Students,

English Section is a topic that is feared by most of the candidates appearing in the NABARD and other bank exams. Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. Through such English Quizzes, we will provide you all types of high-level questions to ace the paragraph summary questions and jumbled paragraph questions, new pattern English section of banking and insurance exams. In this quiz, you can attempt reading comprehension and Error detection questions for NABARD and IBPS exams we have also provided study notes of English Language.

Direction (1-5): In each of the following questions a short passage is given with one of the lines in the passage missing and represented by a blank. Select the best out of the five answer choices given, to make the passage complete and coherent.

Q1. Acacia tree came to the country from the Indian sub-continent and flourished thanks to its properties that are perfectly adapted to an arid environment. Its deep roots allow it to draw water from 60 metres underground, ___________ creating a natural barrier against erosion. 
(a)that gives the secondary benefits of limiting irrigation or
(b) which also provide the secondary benefit of limiting irrigation and
(c)limited irrigation is the benefit of limiting secondary
(d)which also provided  the secondary benefit that limited irrigation and
(e)limiting irrigation will be provided by secondary  benefit though

S1.Option(b)
Sol. Option B ‘which also provide the secondary benefit of limiting irrigation and’  is coherent with the previous and next statement.

Q2.  Greece does not have enough income to pay its bills. Since the financial crisis began, its economy has shrunk by more than any other rich country’s. Between 2008 and 2014 nominal GDP, a rough proxy for an economy’s capacity to repay debts, fell by 22%, ____________.
(a)more than other European is valid
(b)most valid European and much more
(c)invalid European and more
(d)much more than any other European invalid.
(e)most of the Europeans that is invalid

S2.Option(d) 
Sol. 'much more than any other European invalid' makes the sentence meaningful. Other options are irrelevant.

Q3. Anyone who has ever had even a quick glance through Instagram will know that just as doughnuts and cupcakes are pet favourites of the food world, _____________.
(a)succulents had the pet project of lifestyle instagrammer
(b) succulents  have being the pet projects of lifestyle instagrammer
(c) succulents are the pet project of lifestyle Instagrammer.
(d)succulents had been the projects of lifestyle nstagrammer.
(e)succulents is the pet projects of lifestyle instagrammer.

S3. Option(c)
Sol. ‘succulents are the pet project of lifestyle Instagrammer’  is the most appropriate option.

Q4.Bony old man Arumugam is a recent YouTube sensation. His cookery show Village Food Factory is keenly watched by millions. ___________the food is tasted with exaggerated relish in front of the camera by Arumugam himself
(a)cooking style and its procedure of grabbing attention
(b)it is calling for attention for their cooking style or the way
(c)it is grabbing attention of their simply cooked style and the way
(d)by the way  their cooking is very simple
(e) It is grabbing attention for its simple cooking style and the way

S4. Option(e)
Sol. It is grabbing attention for its simple cooking style and the way.
The sentence after the blank starts with 'It', means the previous statement talks about Arumugam's cookery show. Hence the most appropriate option is E.Option C is incorrect because if 'their' in the sentence.

Q5.Every country that follows GST experienced a hike in inflation when they first introduced it. They countered the inflation by keeping tabs on prices and________ .
(a)  initiating anti-profiteering measures at the retail level to protect consumers from price swindling
(b)protect consumers from price swindling initiate anti-profiteering measures  initiated
(c)initiate anti-profiteering measures of the retailing level to protect consumers of price swindling
(d)to protract consumers from price swindling anti-profiteering measures  are initiated
(e)anti- profiteering measures at the retail  level is protecting consumers from swindling of price.

S5.Option (a)
Sol. ‘initiating anti-profiteering measures at the retail level to protect consumers from price swindling’ is the correct choice. Other options do not give coherent meaning.

Directions (6-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed in the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Falling commodity prices, especially of crude oil, have been instrumental in (6) ______up India’s macro-economic fundamentals over the past few years. From $110.82 a barrel in January 2014, crude oil prices (7)_______ just as the Narendra  Modi-led NDA government came to power. This was instrumental in (8) _________ a lid on inflation during two drought years, and also helped contain the (9)________account deficit and shore up government revenues.
This decline in international oil prices led to a fiscal (10)__________, with an astute government (11)__________ taxes and not fully passing on the gains from lower prices to consumers. As a result, while consumer end prices did (12)____________, the extent of the decline was much lower than at the wholesale level.
This, coupled with range-bound gold prices , (13)_______ a sharp fall in two of India’s principal imports. As a consequence, the country’s current account deficit declined to more manageable (14)_________, a far cry from 2013, when India, along with Turkey, Brazil, South Africa, and Indonesia,  earned the moniker of fragile five, (15)_________ to weak macro-economic fundamentals.

Q6.
(a)bottling
(b)making
(c)shoring
(d)Act up
(e)none of these

Q7.
(a)dashed
(b)collapsed
(c)brought back
(d)succeeded
(e)none of these

Q8.
(a)keeping
(b)withdrawing
(c)seeing
(d)viewing
(e)none of these

Q9.
(a)static
(b)current
(c)passive
(d)new
(e)none of these

Q10.
(a)jinx
(b)gloomy
(c)fallen
(d)windfall
(e)none of these

Q11.
(a)claiming
(b)introducing
(c)raising
(d)dominating
(e)none of these

Q12.
(a)decline
(b)stretched
(c)foreshadow
(d)blink
(e)none of these

Q13.
(a)laid to
(b)laid by
(c)lay by
(d)led to
(e)none of these

Q14.
(a)label
(b)labeled
(c)level
(d)levels
(e)none of these

Q15.
(a)owned
(b)owning
(c)owing
(b)decided
(e)none of these

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shoring up- 'to support (something) or keep (something) from falling by placing something under or against it'. is the correct option.
bottling up-To keep emotions inside
making up-invent, lie about something
Act up- When a person behaves badly

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The prices of crude oil came down, due to which India's macro-economy got the support. Hence, option B'collapsed' is most appropriate.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keeping is the most appropriate option.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B 'Current' account is the correct choice. Passage is referring to current account. It's not referring to passive, new account anywhere.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'Windfall- a large amount of money that is won or received unexpectedly' is the right answer.
jinx- one that brings bad luck.
The decline in oil prices led to sudden gain, is the hidden meaning. Hence option D.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'Raising' is the correct choice. Other options are irrelevant.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the right choice in context to the passage.
Decline- to slope downward
foreshadow-  to represent, indicate, or typify beforehand
blink- to look glancingly.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol . ‘Led’,  is the past tense of ‘to lead’, and carries many of the same meanings as the present tense.
laid” is the past participle form of “lay.” So, when helping verbs are involved, “lay” becomes “laid” and “lie” becomes “lain

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Levels is the correct choice.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct choice.
owing-due to be paid
owning -belonging to oneself or itself

You May Also Like to Read:

No comments