Professional Knowledge Questions for IBPS SO HR Mains 2017

Dear Aspirants,


Test your Professional Knowledge of HR with this questionnaire to prepare for IBPS HR Officer Examination. To score in IBPS SO (HR) Mains candidate must have adequate knowledge of Industrial Relations, Job Evaluation, Human Resource Planning, Labour Laws, Training and Development and more. This quiz covers important chapters of HR to help you prepare for the exam.

Q.1. The women employees are now entitled to maternity leave according to Maternity Benefit Act, 1961 for a period of
(a) 120 days
(b) 100 days
(c) 180 days
(d) 150 days
(e) 80 Days

S1. Ans. (c)

Q.2. The maximum daily hours of work of an adult in a day with normal wage allowed in factories is
(a)11 hours
(b)10 hours
(c)9 hours
(d) 8 hours
(e) 7 hours

S2. Ans. (c)

Q.3. The right sequence of steps in Kurt Lewin’s change procedure is
(a) Unfreezing – changing – Freezing
(b) changing – Unfreezing – Freezing
(c) Unfreezing – Freezing – changing
(d) Freezing – changing – Unfreezing
(e) changing-Freezing-Unfreezing

S3. Ans. (a)

Q.4. Moonlighting means
(a) Working simultaneously in two organisations.
(b) Working under moonlight.
(c) Working in the night.
(d) Encouraging employee to improve productivity
(e) Highlighting the flaws of employees

S4. Ans. (a)

Q.5. Who considered ‘want’, ‘ignorance’, ‘squalor’, ‘idleness’ and ‘disease’ as five giants on
the road to social security?
(a) V.V. Giri
(b) M.V. Moorthy
(c) Lord Beveridge
(d) Pal Chu
(e) R. M. Narayan

S5. Ans. (c)

Q.6. It implies introducing the selected employee to the other employee and familiarising him with rules and policies of the organization:   
(a) Recruitment
(b) Orientation
(c) Selection
(d) Training
(e) Placement

S6. Ans. (b)

Q.7.  The plantation Labour act was passed in the year:
(a) 1951
(b) 1965
(c) 1970
(d) 1945
(e) 1960

S7. Ans. (a)

Q.8. Which of the following statements accurately describes a multi-disciplinary team? 
(a) All team members collaboratively decide how to organize their work.
(b) All team members have different skills and expertise which they pool.
(c) All team members can perform any and all of the group’s tasks.
(d) All team members are jointly responsible for the leadership of the team.
(e)  All team have members with similar skills and expertise.

S8. Ans. (b)

Q.9. Formulation of rules & their implementation are the bread & butter of industrial relations” commented by
(a) John T Dunlop
(b) Allen Flanders
(c) Alvin W Gouldner
(d) Kochan
(e) F.W. Taylor

S9. Ans. (a)

Q.10. Which of the following cannot be regarded as extra mural labour welfare facility ?
(a) Transport
(b)  Housing
(c) Hospital
(d) provision of first-aid
(e) education

S10. Ans. (d)