Latest Banking jobs   »  

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For RBI Assistant/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April

Directions (1–5): What term should come in place of question mark in the following number series?

Q1. 72, 73, 147, 442, ?, 8846
(a) 1768
(b) 1799
(c) 1759
(d) 1769
(e) 1772

Q2. 3, 15, 51, 159, 483, ?
(a) 1449
(b) 1455
(c) 1458
(d) 1462
(e) 1467

Q3. 5, 13, 25, ?, 61, 85
(a) 41
(b) 36
(c) 31
(d) 45
(e) 39

Q4. 1, ?, 4, – 5, 11, – 14
(a) -1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) 3
(e) -2

Q5. 25, 31, 19, ?, – 5, 91
(a) 49
(b) 46
(c) 37
(d) 41
(e) 43

Directions (6–10): Each question is followed by a number series in which one term is wrong as per the pattern of the series. You have to find that term.

Q6. 144, 84, 216, 54, 270, 45
(a) 45
(b) 270
(c) 216
(d) 84
(e) 144

Q7. 361, 192, 323, 264, 289, 280
(a) 323
(b) 361
(c) 264
(d) 280
(e) 289

Q8. 68, 71, 79, 94, 118, 155
(a) 71
(b) 79
(c) 94
(d) 118
(e) 155

Q9. 4, 10, 28, 60, 124, 252
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 28
(d) 60
(e) 124

Q10. 6, 15, 35, 77, 143, 323
(a) 35
(b) 77
(c) 323
(d) 6
(e) 15

Solutions

S1. Ans(d)
Sol.
72×1+1=73
73×2+1=147
147×3+1=442
442×4+1=1769
1769×5+1=8846

S2. Ans(b)
Sol.
(3+2)×3=15
(15+2)×3=51
(51+2)×3=159
(159+2)×3=483
(483+2)×3=1455

S3. Ans(a)
Sol.
1²+2²=5
2²+3²=13
3²+4²=25
4²+5²=41
5²+6²=61
6²+7²=85

S4. Ans(c)
Sol.
1-1²=0
0+2²=4
4-3²=-5
-5+4²=11
11-5²=-14

S5. Ans(e)
Sol.
25 + 6 = 31
31 – 12 = 19
19 + 24 = 43
43 – 48 = -5
-5 + 96 = 91

S6. Ans(d)
Sol.
144÷2=72
72×3=216
216÷4=54
54×5=270
270÷6=45
Wrong number is 84

S7. Ans(a)
Sol.
361-13²=192
192+11²=313
313-7²=264
264+5²=289
289-3²=280
Wrong number is 323

S8. Ans(e)
Sol.
68+(2²-1)=71
71+(3²-1)=79
79+(4²-1)=94
94+(5²-1)=118
118+(6²-1)=153
Wrong term is 155

S9. Ans(b)
Sol.
4 + 8 = 12
12 + 16 = 28
28 + 32 = 60
60 + 64 = 124
124 + 128 = 252
Wrong number is 10

S10. Ans(c)
Sol.
2×3=6
3×5=15
5×7=35
7×11=77
11×13=143
13×17=221
Wrong number is 323.

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For RBI Assistant/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April_50.1

Quantitative Aptitude Quiz For RBI Assistant/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April_60.1

Congratulations!

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *