Latest Banking jobs   »  

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following four sentences (A), (B), (C), and (D) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. first evidence of humans processing wild cereal grains (1)/ in 2004, at an excavation site called Ohalo II, (2)/ caught in a grinding stone which was the (3)/ scientists found 22,000-year-old barley grains (4)/

B. sliced bread is a fairly new invention, bread (1)/ although the modern version of (2)/ dating back more than 22,000 years (3)/ itself is an ancient food with origins (4)/

C. the invention of bread can’t be pinned down (1)/ to a single person or people; instead, it evolved (2)/ to its present state over the course of millennia (3)/ unlike chocolate chip cookies or tomato soup, (4)/

D. But these early “bread” creations were probably (1)/ embers of a fire,” than standard sandwich bread (2)/ grains heated on a rock, or in the (3)/ more like “flat cakes of ground seeds and (4)/

Q1. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A)?

(a) 1432
(b) 4123
(c) 4231
(d) 2431
(e) None of these.

Q2. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (B)?

(a) 2143
(b) 1432
(c) 3241
(d) 4321
(e) None of these.

Q3. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (C)?

(a) 4231
(b) 2341
(c) 4123
(d) 4321
(e) None of these.

Q4. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (D)?

(a) 4312
(b) 1432
(c) 3421
(d) 2341
(e) None of these.

Q5. Rearrange the given four sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

(a) CBAD
(b) DCAB
(c) BCDA
(d) ACDB
(e) None of these.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following four sentences (A), (B), (C), and (D) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

A. cases, according to Alzheimers.net (1)/ Alzheimer’s disease is (2)/ of all dementia (3)/ responsible for 50-70% (4)/

B. causes problems with memory, (1)/ progressive brain disorder that (2)/ Alzheimer’s disease is a (3)/ thinking and behaviour in older adults (4)/

C. is a specific form of dementia (1)/ Dementia is an umbrella (2)/ term for impaired memory (3)/ thinking skills, and Alzheimer’s (4)/

D. is a devastating loss of memory and cognitive function (1)/ Alzheimer’s disease is often used (2)/ in older people, said Dr. Brad Hyman, a neurologist (3)/ as a synonym for dementia, which (4)/

Q6. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A)?

(a) 4231
(b) 3421
(c) 1432
(d) 2431
(e) None of these.

Q7. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (B)?

(a) 4321
(b) 3214
(c) 4231
(d) 2341
(e) None of these.

Q8. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (C)?

(a) 2341
(b) 1324
(c) 3421
(d) 4231
(e) None of these.

Q9. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (D)?

(a) 3421
(b) 1432
(c) 4321
(d) 2413
(e) None of these.

Q10. Rearrange the given four sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

(a) BCDA
(b) BDCA
(c) DABC
(d) ADCB
(e) None of these.

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 2431.
The sentence thus formed is: In 2004, at an excavation site called Ohalo II, (2) scientists found 22,000-year-old barley grains (4) caught in a grinding stone which was the (3) first evidence of humans processing wild cereal grains. (1)
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (d).

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 2143.
The sentence thus formed is: Although the modern version of (2) sliced bread is a fairly new invention, bread (1) itself is an ancient food with origins (4) dating back more than 22,000 years. (3)
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (a).

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 4123.
The sentence thus formed is: Unlike chocolate chip cookies or tomato soup, (4) the invention of bread can’t be pinned down (1) to a single person or people; instead, it evolved (2) to its present state over the course of millennia. (3)
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (c).

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 1432.
The sentence thus formed is: But these early “bread” creations were probably (1) more like “flat cakes of ground seeds and (4) grains heated on a rock, or in the (3) embers of a fire,” than standard sandwich bread. (2)
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (b).

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. The final arrangement will be CBAD.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 2431.
The sentence thus formed is: Alzheimer’s disease is (2)/ responsible for 50-70% (4) of all dementia (3) cases, according to Alzheimers.net. (1)
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (d).

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 3214.
The sentence thus formed is: Alzheimer’s disease is a (3)/ progressive brain disorder that (2)/ causes problems with memory, (1)/ thinking and behaviour in older adults. (4)/
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (b).

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 2341.
The sentence thus formed is: Dementia is an umbrella (2)/ term for impaired memory (3)/ thinking skills, and Alzheimer’s (4)/ is a specific form of dementia. (1)/
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (a).

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct order of arrangement to form a coherent sentence is 2413.
The sentence thus formed is: Alzheimer’s disease is often used (2)/ as a synonym for dementia, which (4)/ is a devastating loss of memory and cognitive function (1)/in older people, said Dr. Brad Hyman, a neurologist. (3)
Hence, the correct answer choice is option (d).

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. The final arrangement will be BDCA.

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April_50.1

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April_60.1

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April_80.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Quizzes For RBI Assistant Mains/ ESIC UDC Mains 2022- 5th April_90.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *