Questions Based on Stimulus Package 3.0

The Finance Minister of India, Smt Nirmala Sitaraman has announced the ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or Stimulus Package 3.0. Addressing a press conference to announce more stimulus measures to boost growth. This is yet another stimulus package ahead of Diwali.

The Finance Minister of India, Smt Nirmala Sitaraman has announced the ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or Stimulus Package 3.0. Addressing a press conference to announce more stimulus measures to boost growth. This is yet another stimulus package ahead of Diwali.

Some Important Topic are covered in the quiz:

  • Boost for Employment
  • Launch of ECLGS 2.0
  • Atmanirbhar Manufacturing Production
  • PM Awaas Yojana (PMAY) –Urban
  • Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)

Here are some question related to the ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or Stimulus Package 3.0:

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Name th new scheme, which was recently launched by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman to incentivise the creation of new employment opportunities during the COVID recovery phase.
(a) Atmanirbhar Bharat Berozgar Yojana
(b) Atmanirbhar Bharat Swarozgar Yojana
(c) Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana
(d) Atmanirbhar Bharat Kaam Yojana
(e) Atmanirbhar Bharat kushal Yojana

Q2. How much amount approved by government of India boost for Atmanirbhar Manufacturing Production-linked incentives?
(a) Rs 1.25 lakh
(b) Rs 1.46 lakh
(c) Rs 1.50 lakh
(d) Rs 1.67 lakh
(e) Rs 1.72 lakh

Q3. How much additional outlay amount sanctioned by Union Government for PM Awaas Yojana (PMAY) –Urban?
(a) Rs 18,000 crores
(b) Rs 22,000 crores
(c) Rs 25,000 crores
(d) Rs 30,000 crores
(e) Rs 40,000 crores

Q4. Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) will not be required for tenders and will be replaced by ____________.
(a) Certified check
(b) Unconditional bank guarantee
(c) Zero-balance account
(d) Bid Security Declaration
(e) Bond

Q5. According to Finance Minister, support for Agriculture Rs ___________ crores for subsidised Fertilisers.
(a) 90,000
(b) 88,000
(c) 60,000
(d) 70,000
(e) 65,000

Q6. How much amount given by government of India to support Agriculture for subsidised Fertilisers?
(a) Rs 65,000 crores
(b) Rs 50,000 crores
(c) Rs 55,000 crores
(d) Rs 45,000 crores
(e) Rs 40,000 crores

Q7. Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rozgar Yojana is also in progress in _________ districts. Rs 37,543 crores spent till date.
(a) 117
(b) 120
(c) 125
(d) 130
(e) 116

Q8. How much amount will be released to EXIM Bank for promotion of project exports through Lines of Credit under IDEAS scheme?
(a) Rs. 1,000 crore
(b) Rs. 4,000 crore
(c) Rs. 5,000 crore
(d) Rs. 3,000 crore
(e) Rs. 2,000 crore

Q9. _____________ provided for Covid Suraksha Mission for Research and Development of Indian Covid Vaccine to Department of Biotechnology.
(a) Rs. 1000 crore
(b) Rs. 900 crore
(c) Rs. 500 crore
(d) Rs. 1200 crore
(e) Rs. 1500 crore

Q10. As on date, Rs 73,504 crore has been released under MGNREGA and ____________ crore person-days of employment have been generated.
(a) 251 crore
(b) 260 crore
(c) 279 Crore
(d) 290 Crore
(e) 295 Crore

Q11. Government of India will invest ________ as equity infusion in National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Debt Platform.
(a) Rs 10000 cr
(b) Rs 9000 cr
(c) Rs 8000 cr
(d) Rs 7000 cr
(e) Rs 6000 cr

Q12. The tenor of additional credit under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 2.0 to be _________, including a one-year moratorium on principal repayment.
(a) 1 years
(b) 2 years
(c) 3 years
(d) 4 years
(e) 5 years

Q13. Any new employee joining employment in EPFO registered establishments on monthly wages less than ____________.
(a) Rs.5000
(b) Rs.10000
(c) Rs.15000
(d) Rs.20000
(e) Rs.25000

Q14. The Finance Minister of India, Smt Nirmala Sitaraman has announced the ‘Aatmanirbhar’ or Stimulus Package 3.0. Name the present Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance.
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Nityanand Rai
(c) Rattan Lal Kataria
(d) V. Muraleedharan
(e) Renuka Singh Saruta

Q15. How much amount will be provide by government in Manufacturing of Medical Devices ___________.
(a) Rs. 3,440 crore
(b) Rs. 3,420 crore
(c) Rs. 3,340 crore
(d) Rs. 3,450 crore
(e) Rs. 3,460 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A new Scheme “Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana” is being launched to incentivise the creation of new employment opportunities during the COVID recovery phase.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rs 1.46 lakh crore boost for Atmanirbhar Manufacturing Production-linked incentives for 10 Champion Sectors.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rs 18,000 crores additional outlay for PM Awaas Yojana (PMAY) –Urban

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Earnest Money Deposit will not be required for tenders and will be replaced by Bid Security Declaration.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. Support for Agriculture Rs 65,000 crores for subsidised Fertilisers

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Government of India provides Rs 65,000 crores support for Agriculture subsidised Fertilisers.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Rozgar Yojana is also in progress in 116 districts. Rs 37,543 crores spent till date.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rs. 3,000 crore will be released to EXIM Bank for promotion of project exports through Lines of Credit under IDEAS scheme.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rs. 900 crore provided for Covid Suraksha Mission for Research and Development of Indian Covid Vaccine to Department of Biotechnology

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. As on date, Rs 73,504 crore has been released under MGNREGA and 251 crore person-days of employment have been generated.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. Government of India will invest Rs 6000 cr as equity infusion in National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Debt Platform.

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. The tenor of additional credit under ECLGS 2.0 to be 5 years, including a one-year moratorium on principal repayment

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Any new employee joining employment in EPFO registered establishments on monthly wages less than Rs.15000/-.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The present Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance is Anurag Singh Thakur.

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Government will provide Manufacturing of Medical Devices at a cost of Rs. 3,420 crore.

Download PDF of Questions Based on Stimulus Package 3.0

You may also like to read:

Register Here for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation

13th November Current Affairs 2020 | Current Affairs Today | Daily Current Affairs 2020

You may also like to read:

Visit Achieversadda.com and participate in discussions with other aspirants and achievers. Get answers to your queries and connect with others on Achieversadda.com

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Mains!