English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 13th November

Directions (1-10): In the following passage there are words highlighted in bold, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case. If the word highlighted in bold does not require any replacement, choose (e) as your answer.

In a complex, chaotic world, living a virtuous, equitable (1) life is a challenge. Despite this, many people are apparently dropped (2) in doing good and are trying to lead meaningful plan (3). They are doing charity, are dutiful towards their families and jobs, are leaving (4) integrity in their day-to-day dealings, adhering to truth and doing all that comes within the ambit (5) of an ideal life.The question is: At a deeper level, are all ‘right’ acts justifiably right? The Quran circulate (6), “Your actions will be judged by your intentions.” Charity, which is not the cause (7) of compassion, is ostensibly good. But he who checks (8) others for acquiring name and fame for himself, will not be capturing(9) credits for his good(10)karma account.

About Course:
This package is a part of Unlimited Validity* Campaign - Valid till promo period end TNCs.

Most recommended & NRA-CET ready

This package Includes IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts
Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. Use Code DREAM to Get 70% off
Validity
  1. 24 Months
13299 554/month
BUY NOW

Q1.

(a) standard
(b)scruplous
(c) impeccable
(d) upright
(e) No improvement required

Q2.

(a)enlivened
(b) engaged
(c) swamped
(d) consumed
(e) No improvement required

Q3.

(a) action
(b) lives
(c) occupation
(d) movement
(e) No improvement required

Q4.

(a)rationalizing
(b)observing
(c)knowing
(d)transferring
(e) No improvement required

Q5.

(a)verge
(b) extremity
(c) beginning
(d) confinement
(e) No improvement required

Q6.

(a) discloses
(b) states
(c) impart
(d) reveal
(e) No improvement required

Q7.

(a)corollary
(b)reaction
(c)issue
(d) impact
(e) No improvement required

Q8.

(a) rectify
(b) instructs
(c) helps
(d) profits
(e)No improvement required

Q9.

(a)earning
(b) adhering
(c) embarking
(d) grasping
(e) No improvement required

Q10.

(a)estimable
(b) expert
(c) facile
(d) easy
(e) No improvement required

Directions (11-15): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

Q11. You may rest assured (a) / that Madhav knows (b) / more than I (c) / in this matter. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Every one of us (a) / knows that given (b) / an option he prefers (c) / cold drink than coffee. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q13. He has no affection (a) / with anybody (b) / including the members (c) / of his own family. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Q14. I am glad (a) / to hear that (b) / you narrowly escaped (c) / being run over yesterday. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Both the girls (a) / helped one another (b) / when both of them (c) / were in difficulty. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Practice More Questions of English for Competitive Exams:

English for Competitive Exams
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 12th November
English Language Quiz for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020- 11th November
English Grammar- Complete Guide From Basic to Advanced English


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘upright’ is the correct word to be replaced as it is similar meaning as virtuous.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘engaged’ best suits the purpose.
Swamped means overwhelm with an excessive amount of something; inundate.
Enlivened means make (something) more entertaining, interesting, or appealing.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘lives’ is the correct word as the paragraph is talking about leading a righteous life.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘observing’ is the correct word to be replaced making the sentence meaningful.

S5. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘states’ is the most appropriate word as the sentence is telling about the something in accordance to Quran.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Corollary’ is the correct word as it means a proposition that follows from (and is often appended to) one already proved.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘helps’ is the most appropriate word.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘earning’ is the most appropriate word to be replaced.

S10. Ans. (e)
Sol. No improvement is required here.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘You may be rest assured’ will be used in place of ‘you may rest assured’ as ‘may+ V1’ is used in active voice whereas ‘may +be + V3’ is used in passive voice.
Ex. I may assure you that you will succeed. (Active)
You may be assured that you will succeed. (Passive)

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘than’ as after ‘prefer’, preposition ‘to’ is used not ‘than’.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘for’ in place of ‘with’.

S14. Ans. (e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Each other’ will be used in place ‘one another’ as ‘one another’ is used for two or more than two whereas ‘each other’ is used for only two.
Ex. The three sisters love one another.
The two sisters love each other.

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS Clerk Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for English Language below:


(opens in a new tab)