RBI Assistant Mains General Awareness Quiz 19 February 2020: 47th Chief Justice of India, Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas, Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 General Awareness Quiz. Must do General Awareness Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains 2020.

RBI Assistant Mains 2020 will be held in March. 40 questions will be asked from General Awareness section in RBI Assistant Mains. To help you ace through the RBI Assistant General Awareness, We have composed GA Quiz. In today’s General Awareness quiz (19 February), we are covering questions from 47th Chief Justice of India, Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas, Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu, Capital and Money Market.

                                         

Q1. India’s PSLV-XL rocket carrying advanced earth observation satellite Cartosat-3 and 13 US nano satellites lifted off from the second launch pad of the rocket port from-
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Sriharikota
(c) Odisha Coast
(d) Bay of Bengal
(e) Indian Ocean

Q2. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde was administered oath as the _____________ Chief Justice of India by President Ram Nath Kovind.
(a) 48th
(b) 45th
(c) 46th
(d) 45th
(e) 47th

Q3. Who has took oath as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra in November 2019?
(a) Uddhav Thackeray
(b) Rashmi Thackeray
(c) Aaditya Thackeray
(d) Raj Thackeray
(e) Bal Thackeray

Q4. The Home Ministry in collaboration with the UN Women flagged off an awareness campaign To End Violence against Women from Sultanpur metro station in which city?
(a) Gurugram
(b) Noida
(c) Jaipur
(d) Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q5. In which of the following state, President Ram Nath Kovind has signed the proclamation imposing President’s rule in November 2019?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) West Bengal

Q6. Which of the following country has become the first South Asian nation to bring match-fixing cases to the category of crime as its parliament passed a bill related to ‘Prevention of Offences Related to Sports’?
(a) India
(b) Nepal
(c) China
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Myanmar

Q7. Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is celebrated ___________ November cross the country to mark the adopting of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly on this day in 1949.
(a) 26th November
(b) 24th November
(c) 28th November
(d) 27th November
(e) 30th November

Q8. Name the Lokpal Chairman, who launched the new logo and motto for the apex anti-corruption ombudsman.
(a) Anil R Dave
(b) Dipak Misra
(c) Jagdish Singh Khehar
(d) Gauri Sawant
(e) PC Ghose

Q9. Which small finance bank has launched an instant digital savings account (SA) along with Fixed Deposit (FD) and Privilege Savings Account to offer distinctive banking and digital services to its customers?
(a) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
(d) AU Small Finance Bank
(e) Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited

Q10. Which state cabinet has passed a unanimous resolution to institute Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Award for Promotion of Peace and Interfaith Understanding, in commemoration of the 550th Prakash Purb of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji?
(a) Delhi
(b) Punjab
(c) Haryana
(d) Bihar
(e) Uttarakhand

Q11. Which organisation will provide a $451 million loan to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu?
(a) African Development Bank
(b) New Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) International Monetary Fund
(e) Asian Development Bank

Q12. Exim Bank has provided USD 30 million line of credit to ______________ for a potable water project in the country.
(a) Bhutan
(b) Kenya
(c) Oman
(d) Ghana
(e) Syria

Q13. Markets regulator _____________ imposed a total fine of Rs 40.5 lakh on seven companies for indulging in fraudulent trading in the illiquid stock options segment on the BSE.
(a) IRDAI
(b) RBI
(c) SEBI
(d) NABARD
(e) TRAI

Q14. Which market is used for short-term lending or borrowing usually the assets are held for one year or less?
(a) Capital Market
(b) Money Market
(c) Stock Market
(d) Bond Market
(e) Share Market

Q15. The ______________ is where debt or equity-backed securities are traded.
(a) Capital Market
(b) Stock Market
(c) Share Market
(d) Money Market
(e) Bond Market

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle-XL (PSLV-XL) rocket carrying advanced earth observation satellite Cartosat-3 and 13 US nano satellites lifted off from the second launch pad of the rocket port from Sriharikota.

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde was administered oath as the 47th Chief Justice of India by President Ram Nath Kovind. Bobde succeeds Justice Ranjan Gogoi.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shiv Sena president Uddhav Thackeray took oath as the 18th chief minister of Maharashtra. Thackeray became the third Sena leader after Manohar Joshi and Narayan Rane to occupy the top post.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Home Ministry in collaboration with the UN Women flagged off an awareness campaign To End Violence Against Women from Sultanpur metro station in Delhi. The initiative is part of the #OrangeTheWorld global campaign.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has signed the proclamation imposing President’s rule in Maharashtra in November 2019.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sri Lanka has become the first South Asian nation to bring match-fixing cases to the category of crime as its parliament passed a bill related to ‘Prevention of Offences Related to Sports’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is celebrated 26 November cross the country to mark the adopting of the Indian Constitution by the Constituent Assembly on this day in 1949. In 2019, it marks the 70th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution.

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lokpal Chairman Justice (retired) Pinaki Chandra Ghose launched the new logo and motto for the apex anti-corruption ombudsman.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The finance service company, Ujjivan Small Finance Bank(SFB) has launched an instant digital savings account (SA) along with Fixed Deposit (FD) and Privilege Savings Account to offer distinctive banking and digital services to its customers.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Punjab State Cabinet passed a unanimous resolution to institute Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Award for Promotion of Peace and Interfaith Understanding, in commemoration of the 550th Prakash Purb of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.

S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank will provide a $451 million (about Rs 3,200 crore) loan to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Export-Import (Exim) Bank has provided a USD 30 million (about Rs 210 crore) line of credit to Ghana for a potable water project in the country.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Markets regulator SEBI imposed a total fine of Rs 40.5 lakh on seven companies for indulging in fraudulent trading in the illiquid stock options segment on the BSE.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Money markets are used for short-term lending or borrowing usually the assets are held for one year or less.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Capital market is where debt or equity-backed securities are traded.

Download the PDF of General Awareness Quiz: 19th February 2020

Start Your Preparation for RBI Assistant Mains? Fill this form to get free Study Material

65 वें फिल्म फेयर अवार्ड पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न – Filmfare Awards 2020 Current Affairs – Adda247

You may also like to read: