RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 5th February 2020 Combination Filler Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Daily Mock 5th February 2020. In today’s English Mock, we have a Combination Filler based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, FOUR words are given out of which two can fit into the sentence. Five options are provided with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can coherently fit into the given sentence.

Q1. Pilots and cabin crew with deep _______________________ expertise will be up for grabs along with the airline’s brand.
(I) Accelerate
(II) Technical
(III) Operational
(IV) Disturb
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q2. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the Assam government and Bodo groups signed an agreement to _______________________the Bodoland Territorial Area District (BTAD).
(I) Redraw
(II) Rename
(III) Forgiving
(IV) Improve
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q3. Despite _______________________suspensions of the Internet in the Northeast, public expressions of patriotic attachment to the original “idea of India” seem unstoppable.
(I) Insist
(II) Youthful
(III) Frequent
(IV) Long-running
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q4. Data collected from CES becomes a vital source of information to improve _______________________budget for economic growth.
(I) Planning
(II) Vividly
(III) Active
(IV) Allocating
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q5. Union Minister Anurag Thakur has led party workers in calling for the shooting of “traitors”, while a BJP Member of Parliament has equated the protesters with _______________________.
(I) Robust
(II) Rapists
(III) Looters
(IV) Pleasant
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q6. When women take the legal route to get formal permission for termination after 20 weeks, the tedium is often _______________________for a mother.
(I) Respectful
(II) Frustrating
(III) Disturb
(IV) Stressful
(a) (II) – (IV)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q7. The secular and inclusive symbols that constitute India, made them immediately recognizable to the world’s most diverse population _______________________within one nation.
(I) Revenge
(II) Merging
(III) Melding
(IV) Concise
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q8. Low incomes and high food prices might have consequences of low nutrition leading to lower _______________________growth.
(I) Meticulous
(II) Worthy
(III) Physical
(IV) Mental
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q9. The government needs to ensure that all _______________________in clinical practice to facilitate abortions are followed in health care institutions across the country.
(I) Norms
(II) Protocols
(III) Compressions
(IV) Replete
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q10. Political discourse in India today seems to invite the full gamut of ____________________on free speech that the Constitution prescribes.
(I) Strict
(II) Safeguards
(III) Restrictions
(IV) Boring
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q11. Not only is the Ministry’s recommendation highly _______________________, but also runs counter to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s current practice.
(I) Irresponsible
(II) Perfumed
(III) Acquisitive
(IV) Dangerous
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q12. Of 41,130 projects for _______________________, 99% would be finished within two years.
(I) Reconstruction
(II) Rehabilitation
(III) Honest
(IV) Slowness
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q13. The framers were worried about communal rioting in a charged environment that was _______________________by the influx of a large number of refugees in India.
(I) Gloomy
(II) Created
(III) Bought
(IV) Calmed
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q14. So long as you’re able to _______________________with each other, then, really, there’s no reason to prevent a person from saying what he wants.
(I) Exorbitant
(II) Allure
(III) Debate
(IV) Discuss
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Q15. If an actual litigant is not before the court, it becomes hard for a court to commiserate with the plight of the individual in the _______________________of a particular case.
(I) Meet
(II) occurrences
(III) Circumstances
(IV) Practical
(a) (I) – (II)
(b) (I) – (IV)
(c) (II) – (III)
(d) (III) – (IV)
(e) All of these

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both Technical and Operational can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both Redraw and Rename can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both Frequent and Long-running can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both Planning and Allocating can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both Rapists and Looters can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both frustrating and stressful can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both merging and melding can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both physical and mental can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both norms and protocols can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both safeguards and restrictions can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (b)
Sol. Both irresponsible and dangerous can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Both reconstruction and rehabilitation can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both created and brought can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both debate and discuss can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. Both occurrences and circumstances can coherently fit into the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Expected paper

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD