RBI Assistant Prelims Mini Mock 2: 8th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 8th February 2020. From now on, Adda 247 will provide students with Mini Mocks for RBI Assistant Prelims 2020. Thes Mini Mocks will help you to practice maximum topics in minimum time. In today’s Mini Mock 2, we have a Cloze Test and Phrase Rearrangement based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Directions (1-8): In the following given passage, certain words are highlighted which may or may not be fit in the sentence either grammatically or contextually. Each word is numbered followed by four possible replacements. If none of the given option could replace the highlighted word, mark your answer, (e); “None of the above”. The Indian economy is going through a extend (1) crisis: a slowdown as well as a structural crisis. In the words of the former Chief Economic Adviser, Arvind Subramanian, it is headed towards the ICU. Almost all sectors of the economy are in decline: the rate of growth of the national GDP has obtain (2) to 5.0%, and may go down further; the construction sector, one of the fastest growing sectors so far, is growing at 3.3% this year; agriculture is growing at 2.1% while the auto sector is declining continuously in property (3) terms. The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector too has declined, in turn raising the commission (4) of non-performing assets of the banking sector as well as non-banking financial institutions. Also, exports have been declining in recent years, raising the crisis of current account justify (5). Credit from banking and non-banking sectors has been declining in the last few years; the Financial Stability Report of the Reserve Bank of India (2019) says that it is unlikely to increase in the next nine months. These developments have had an attribute (6) impact on the bottom 30%-40% of the population. The incidence of absolute poverty, which has been disposition (7) since 1972-73, has increased to 30% (4% jump). As the Human Development Report (2019) has shown, more than 44% of the Indian population is under the multi-dimensional poverty line. The poorest 50% population at present owns only 4.1% of the national bestow (8), while the richest 10% people own 73% of the total wealth in India (Suisse Credit 2019).

Q1.
(a) Allege
(b) Lofty
(c) Severe
(d) Multitude
(e) None of these

Q2.
(a) Declined
(b) Modest
(c) Partial
(d) Esteem
(e) None of these

Q3.
(a) Creditable
(b) Tread
(c) Provoke
(d) Absolute
(e) None of these

Q4.
(a) Ascertain
(b) Burden
(c) Cede
(d) Decree
(e) None of these

Q5.
(a) Derived
(b) Contrive
(c) Deficit
(d) Elaborate
(e) None of these

Q6.
(a) Adverse
(b) Substantially
(c) Frontier
(d) Citation
(e) None of these

Q7.
(a) Warrant
(b) Sob
(c) Falling
(d) Dense
(e) None of these

Q8.
(a) Afflict
(b) Wealth
(c) Flourish
(d) Ordain
(e) None of these

Directions (9-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e) .i.e. ‘None of the above’ as your answer.

Q9. the unholy alliance between the (A)/ does not allow public (B)/to worry about the poor (C)/ government and the corporate sector (D)
(a) BADC
(b) ADBC
(c) ABDC
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Q10. The politics of the United States has (A)/ rarely been as contentious, and (B)/ it is at the present juncture (C)/ riven by partisan hostility, as (D)
(a) BADC
(b) ADBC
(c) ABDC
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Q11. a legal dispute before the National Green Tribunal,(A)/ the notification is the culmination of (B)/ which had banned RO water filter use in (C)/Delhi as the purification process wastes water (D)
(a) BACD
(b) ADBC
(c) ABDC
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Q12. speaker is the ultimate interpreter and (A)/ to the functioning of the House and (B)/arbiter of those provisions which relate (C)/ his decisions are final and binding (D)
(a) BADC
(b) ADBC
(c) ABDC
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Q13. given the vastly divergent views (A)/ the economy and climate change, there (B)/ could not be more at stake for Democrats(C)/across party lines on core issues such as (D)
(a) BADC
(b) ADBC
(c) ABDC
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Q14. if the public expenditure on raising (A)/capabilities is treated as social investment (B)/ be willing to spend on the capital formation (C)/ rather than social welfare, policymakers will (D)
(a) BADC
(b) ADBC
(c) ABDC
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Q15. in India have not developed to ensure (A)/ since the electoral system and conventions (B) /reasons for Speakers to retain party membership (C)/ protection to the office, there are cogent (D)
(a) BADC
(b) ADBC
(c) ABDC
(d) ACBD
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Severe’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Declined’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Absolute’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Burden’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Deficit’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Adverse’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Falling’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Wealth’ can replace the highlighted word. Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘The unholy alliance between the government and the corporate sector does not allow public to worry about the poor.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘The politics of the United States has rarely been as contentious, and riven by partisan hostility, as it is at the present juncture.’
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘The notification is the culmination of a legal dispute before the National Green Tribunal, which had banned RO water filter use in Delhi as the purification process wastes water.’
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ACBD. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘Speaker is the ultimate interpreter and arbiter of those provisions which relate to the functioning of the House and his decisions are final and binding.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADBC. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘Given the vastly divergent views across party lines on core issues such as the economy and climate change, there could not be more at stake for Democrats.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘If the public expenditure on raising capabilities is treated as social investment rather than social welfare, policymakers will be willing to spend on this capital formation.’
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is BADC. The sentence after rearrangement is, ‘Since the electoral system and conventions in India have ‘not developed to ensure protection to the office, there are cogent reasons for Speakers to retain party membership’
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Expected paper

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD