RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 3: 9th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 will provide you daily English Mock of “RBI Assistant Prelims English Mini Mock 9th February 2020. From now on, Adda 247 will provide students with Mini Mocks for RBI Assistant Prelims 2020. Thes Mini Mocks will help you to practice maximum topics in minimum time. In today’s Mini Mock 3, we have a Starters and Sentence Rearrangment based Practice Set. Stay tuned with bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the bankersadda website.

Direction (1-7): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

Q1.
(I) RBI has reduced the cost through a waive off on CRR.
(II) RBI has made it easier for banks to increase lending to various sectors.
(i) Reducing the cost………….
(ii) To make it easier……………
(iii) With an effect to easing……….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q2.
(I) The demand for electronics hardware is expected to rise rapidly.
(II) India cannot afford to bear a huge foreign exchanges outgo on the electronics import.
(i) As India cannot …………
(ii) Since the demand……….
(iii) With the demand……….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q3.
(I) India’s household savings rate has been in secular decline.
(II) Three sets of budget proposals have inbuilt conflicts that need thinking through.
(i) With an aim to India’s…………
(ii) Considering that India’s………..
(iii) In the event that three………..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q4.
(I) The Economic survey makes a case for further reform.
(II) The Economic survey falls short on prescriptions and sector-specific insights.
(i) While the economic survey makes………
(ii) Making a case for…………….
(iii) Despite making case………..
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) All (i), (ii), and (iii)

Q5.
(I) There may be falling tax revenue and a likely fiscal deficit overshoot in FY20.
(II)The upcoming Union Budget has limited room to pull out the big guns to stimulate the economy.
(i) Because there may be…………..
(ii) With falling tax……..
(iii) The upcoming union………….
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q6.
(I) The purpose of ‘labour reforms’ must be changes to provide safety nets.
(II) It is making the workers’ lives even more precarious with misdirected attempts to increase flexibility.
(i) Rather than making……………
(ii) Instead of making……..
(iii) Without changing the
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Q7.
(I) RBI is explicitly saying that there is “policy space available for future action”.
(II) RBI has signaled that there could be at least one more cut in the month ahead in this rate-easing cycle.
(i) With an aim that there……….
(ii) By explicitly saying…………
(iii) While signaling that……………
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Only (iii)
(d) Both (i) and (ii)
(e) Both (ii) and (iii)

Directions (8-15): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q8. the RBI’s statement that it would (A)/maintain an accommodative stance as (B)/ clearly signals its commitment to growth (C)/ long as necessary to revive growth (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q9. The report by a German cybersecurity firm (A)/ available on the Internet is worrying (B) / patients were leaked and are freely (C)/ that medical details of millions of Indian (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q10. claimed was a move to provide (A)/significant relief to individual taxpayers (B)/by simplifying the income tax law (C)/ Ms. Sitharaman announced what she (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q11. The social security framework for all (A)/ for work in the informal sector (B) /for those who have to scramble (C)/ citizens must be strengthened, especially (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q12. old-age pensions must be enhanced (A)/ and disability benefits and (B)/ health services must be improved, (C)/ health insurance and availability of (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q13. forms of support to play their vital (A)/ role in increasing employment and (B)/incomes at the bottom of the pyramid (C)/ small enterprises need other (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q14. the voices of tiny entrepreneurs in the (A)/ rural heartlands and on the fringes of (B)/ developing policies for ‘ease of doing business’ (C)/ Indian cities must be listened to while (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Q15. off the farm to earn incomes (A)/ for its youth and for people coming (B)/ the vast majority of opportunities both (C)/ in India the informal sector provides (D)
(a) ADCB
(b) DCBA
(c) ABDC
(d) DABC
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both starters (i) and (ii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences implying the same meaning as given in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Reducing the cost through a waive off on CRR, RBI has made it easier for banks to increase lending to various sectors.
(ii) To make it easier for banks to increase lending money to various sectors, RBI has reduced the cost through a waive off on CRR.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (e)
Sol. Sol. Both starters (ii) and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences implying the same meaning as given in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) With the demand for electronics hardware is expected to rise rapidly, India cannot afford to bear a huge foreign exchanges outgo on the electronics import.
(iii) Since the demand for electronics hardware is expected to rise rapidly, India cannot afford to bear a huge foreign exchanges outgo on the electronics import.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Only (ii) starter can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences implying the same meaning as given in the statement sentences. The sentence thus formed is:
(ii) Considering that India’s household savings rate has been in secular decline, three sets of budget proposals have inbuilt conflicts that need thinking through.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S4. Ans. (e)
Sol. All the three starters (i), (ii), and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences implying the same meaning as given in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) While the economic survey makes a case for further reform, it falls short on prescriptions and sector-specific insights.
(ii) Making a case for further reform, the economic survey falls short on prescriptions and sector-specific insights.
(iii) Despite making case for further reform ,the economic survey falls short on prescriptions and sector-specific insights.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences implying the same meaning as given in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Because there may be falling tax revenue and a likely fiscal deficit overshoot in FY20, the upcoming Union Budget has limited room to pull out the big guns to stimulate the economy.
(ii) With falling tax revenue and and a likely fiscal deficit overshoot in FY20, the upcoming Union Budget has limited room to pull out the big guns to stimulate the economy.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Both (i) and (ii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences implying the same meaning as given in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(i) Rather than making the workers’ lives even more precarious with misdirected attempts to increase flexibility, the purpose of labour reforms must be changes to provide safety nets.
(ii) Instead of making the workers’ lives even more precarious with misdirected attempts to increase flexibility, the purpose of labour reforms must be changes to provide safety nets.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Both (ii) and (iii) can be used to form a single sentence from the two given sentences implying the same meaning as given in the statement sentences. The sentences thus formed are:
(ii) By explicitly saying that there is “policy space available for future action”, the RBI has signalled that there could be at least one more cut in the months ahead in this rate-easing cycle.
(iii) While signaling that there could be at least one more cut in the months ahead in this rate-easing cycle, RBI is explicitly saying that there is “policy space available for future action”.
Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The RBI’s statement that it would maintain an accommodative stance as long as necessary to revive growth clearly signals its commitment to growth.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The report by a German cybersecurity firm that medical details of millions of Indian patients were leaked and are freely available on the Internet is worrying.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Ms. Sitharaman announced what she claimed was a move to provide significant relief to individual taxpayers by simplifying the income tax law.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ADCB. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The social security framework for all citizens must be strengthened, especially for those who have to scramble for work in the informal sector.
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Health insurance and availability of health services must be improved, and disability benefits and old-age pensions must be enhanced.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
Small enterprises need other forms of support to play their vital role in increasing employment and incomes at the bottom of the pyramid.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ABDC. The sentence after rearrangement is,
The voices of tiny entrepreneurs in the rural heartlands and on the fringes of Indian cities must be listened to while developing policies for ‘ease of doing business’.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The sentence after rearrangement is,
In India the informal sector provides the vast majority of opportunities both for its youth and for people coming off the farm to earn incomes.
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | Expected paper

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD