RBI Assistant Prelims English Memory Based English Language Quiz: 13th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set

Practice RBI Assistant Prelims English Memory Based English Language Quiz: 13th February 2020 Miscellaneous Practice Set to boost your score in the upcoming RBI Assistant Prelims 2020.

RBI has released advertisement for 926 posts of Assistant. Do not let this opportunity slip away. Adda 247 brings you today “Memory-Based English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant Prelims 2020” for your practice. In today’s test, we have the common question types which will help you boost up your confidence. Stay tuned with Bankersadda to get  English Quiz and boost your preparation for the upcoming bank exam. You can also prepare with the study plan for  RBI Assistant available on the Bankersadda website.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a paragraph is given with two blanks. The paragraph is then provided with five options which consist of the words that can fill the given blanks. Choose that option as your answer which can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. If none of the given options fills the given blanks then choose option (e), ‘None of these’ as your answer.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q1. The coronavirus ___________ could spread to about two-thirds of the world’s population if it cannot be ___________, according to Hong Kong’s leading public health epidemiologist.
(a) Humiliate, Tiresome
(b) Skill, Absurd
(c) Epidemic, Controlled
(d) Gloomy, Pragmatic
(e) None of these

Q2. Iran ___________in launching the new satellite into outer space, but failed to place the satellite into orbit on Sunday, according to Iranian ___________.
(a) Battered, Index
(b) Leading, Dark
(c) Forerunner, Extravagant
(d) Succeeded, Reports
(e) None of these

Q3. The new ___________uses terahertz quantum cascade lasers that could send data around the world at speeds unimaginable using current ___________.
(a) adjoining, trend
(b) report, dossier
(c) escape, invention
(d) research, technology
(e) None of these

Q4. The US Justice Department on Monday ___________the hackers of stealing the sensitive personal information of some 145 million Americans, in one of the world’s largest-ever data ___________.
(a) Unanimous, Pinned
(b) Impoverish, Moderate
(c) Disappear, Obscene
(d) Accused, Breaches
(e) None of these

Q5. More than a week after the announcement of the disastrous Trump-Netanyahu “peace plan of the century” the media has been __________________ with condemnations from the Palestinians, the Arabs and their few serious friends in the international _________________.
(a) Brimming, Community
(b) Detestable, forum
(c) Outline, heads
(d) Redundant, Abusive
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Given below the sentences each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e).i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

Q6. direct the release of additional water in the river Ganga (A) / National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) may (B)/ to meet special demands as and when required (C)/ the central government through the (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q7. expected to try to ensure that its response (A)/ the central and state governments will be (B)/ system is strong, quick, and proactive in order to (C)/prevent the infection from spreading any further (D).
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q8. and had travelled to India, testing positive for the virus (A)/ girl student, who was studying in Wuhan University (B)/ novel coronavirus (nCoV) from Kerala with a (C)/ India has reported its first positive case of the (D)
(a) DCBA
(b) DABC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q9. of public awareness, and vulnerabilities in the healthcare (A) / network present strong challenges to (B)/ controlling outbreaks of communicable diseases(C)/the density of population in India, low levels (D).
(a) ACBA
(b) DABC
(c) CBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Q10. innovation and competitiveness of (A) /ARISE is an initiative to promote research, (B)/ Indian startups and small enterprises (C) /including Micro, Small, and Medium enterprises (D).
(a) ACBD
(b) BADC
(c) DBAC
(d) BACD
(e) None of the above

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentence (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) & (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.

Q11. Which among the following is the SECOND statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q12. Which among the following is the FIRST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q13. Which among the following is the LAST statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) C
(d) D
(e) F

Q14. Which among the following is the FOURTH statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E

Q15. Which among the following is the THIRD statement of the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Directions (16-20): In the following questions, a sentence is divided into four parts consisting of a highlighted word in each part. Choose the option reflecting the word which is either misspelt or grammatically incorrect. If all the highlighted words are correct, choose option (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

Q16. In 939 Louis became involved in a struggle (1) with the emperor Otto the Great on the question (2) of Lorraine, the nobles of which district had sworn (3) an oath of fidlity (4) to the king of France.
(a) struggle
(b) question
(c) sworn
(d) fidlity
(e) All are correct

Q17. This person would become suspicious (1) of others fearing that friendship (2) was only based on the fact (3) that I am now a millionare (4).
(a) suspicious
(b) friendship
(c) fact
(d) millionare
(e) All are correct

Q18. He feels the piquaint (1) double pleasure (2) of the secret millionaire (3) who has won everyone’s heart even in apparent (4) poverty.
(a) piquaint
(b) pleasure
(c) millionaire
(d) apparent
(e) All are correct

Q19. There is in liberty (1) as in innocence (2) and virtue a satisfaction (3) one can only feel in their enjoyment and a pleasure (4) which can cease only when lost.
(a) liberty
(b) innocennce
(c) satisfaction
(d) pleasure
(e) All are correct

Q20. We will strictly investigate (1) and prosecute (2) all cases of land use that contravenne (3) laws and regulations (4).
(a) investigate
(b) prosecute
(c) contravenne
(d) regulations
(e) All are correct

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “epidemic & controlled” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. “succeeded & reports” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Battered means injured by repeated blows or punishment.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Research & technology” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Dossier means a collection of documents about a particular person, event, or subject.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “accused & breaches” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.
Unanimous means – fully in agreement.
Impoverish means- make (a person or area) poor; exhaust the strength or vitality of.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “brimming & community” can fill the given blanks in the exact order as given in the option. Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.
Brimming (Verb) means -be full to the point of overflowing.
Detestable (Adjective) means -deserving intense dislike.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence is DBAC. The rearranged sentence is, ‘The central government through the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) may direct the release of additional water in the river Ganga to meet special demands as and when required’.
Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD. The rearranged sentence is, ‘The central and state governments will be expected to try to ensure that its response system is strong, quick, and proactive in order to prevent the infection from spreading any further’.
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence is DCBA. The rearranged sentence is, ‘India has reported its first positive case of the novel coronavirus (nCoV) from Kerala with a girl student, who was studying in Wuhan University and had travelled to India, testing positive for the virus’..
Hence, option (a) is the right answer choice.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence is DABC. The rearranged sentence is, ‘The density of population in India, low levels of public awareness, and vulnerabilities in the healthcare network present strong challenges to controlling outbreaks of communicable diseases.’
Hence, option (b) is the right answer choice.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence is BACD. The rearranged sentence is, ‘ARISE is an initiative to promote research, innovation and competitiveness of Indian startups and small enterprises including Micro, Small, and Medium enterprises.’
Hence, option (d) is the right answer choice.

S11. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S12. Ans. (e)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S13. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct sequence of the rearranged paragraph is, FADBCE
(F) What’s life-sustaining becomes life-threatening when it gets contaminated and is transfused into an unsuspecting patient.
(A) Safe blood transfusion continues to be a major challenge for the healthcare sector in India.
(D) Back in 1996, the Supreme Court had told the Union Government to ‘consider the advisability’ of enacting a separate legislation for regulating the collection, processing, storage, distribution and transportation of blood and the operation of blood banks in the country.
(B) Consequently, the National Blood Transfusion Council was established, followed by the framing of the National Blood Policy.
(C) However, blood transfusion services are still regulated by the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and its subsequent amendments.
(E) Now, the apex court has issued a notice to the Centre and the state governments on a public interest litigation seeking to regulate blood banks and the blood storage system.

S16. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “fidlity” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “fidlity” will be replaced with “fidelity”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S17. Ans. (d)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “millionare” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “millionare” will be replaced with “millionaire”. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

S18. Ans. (a)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “piquaint” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “piquaint” will be replaced with “piquant”. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

S19. Ans. (b)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “innocennce” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “innocennce” will be replaced with “innocence”. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

S20. Ans. (c)
Sol. Among the highlighted words, given in the statement, “contravenne” has been incorrectly spelt. Here, “contravenne” will be replaced with “contravene”. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

You may also like to read:

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

RBI Assistant 2020 | English | 30 Questions Marks Expected Paper

  

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

           All the Best BA’ians for RBI Assistant Prelims