RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 1 February 2020: Puzzle, Inequalities

The Reasoning Section is one of the scoring sections of the bank examination. If you clear your basics and practice more and more quizzes and also follow a proper study plan, you can easily crack the exam. RBI Assistant Exam is one of the most prestigious exams in the Banking Sector. 1st February 2020 Reasoning Quiz Based on- Puzzle and alphanumeric series. 
 

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table in such a way that all of them face towards center. All of them likes different colours i.e Red, Green, Blue, Yellow, Orange, Pink, White and Grey but not necessary in the same order.
F likes orange colour sits opposite to the one who likes Pink colour. H sits second to the right of the one who likes pink colour. G and D are the immediate neighbours of each other. The one who likes grey colour sits immediate right of D. The one who likes green colour sits second to the right of the one who likes Red colour. A sits immediate left of the one who likes blue colour. E likes red colour and sits immediate left of the one who sits opposite to D. A does not like the white colour. C does not like Pink. E is not an immediate neighbour of F.

Q1. Who among the following person likes Pink colour?
(a) H
(b) E
(c) G
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits second to the right of the one who likes green colour?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) D
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following person likes white colour?
(a) C
(b) H
(c) B
(d) G
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following person sits opposite to A?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) C
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q5. How many people sit between G and F when counted to right of G?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) More than Four

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
2 @ Q E # 9 1 ! E ! 2 $ I 7 Y 4 * T 9 G & V 5 H % O 7 S A &

Q6. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a vowel?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

Q7. How many such alphabets are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol?
(a) None
(b) Five
(c) Seven
(d) Six
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following is the sixth element to the right of the tenth element from the right end of the above arrangement?
(a) %
(b) O
(c) 7
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q9. Which of the following element is the fourth to the right of the twelfth from the left end of the above arrangement?
(a) 4
(b) Y
(c) *
(d) T
(e) 1

Q10.If all the symbols in the above arrangement are dropped, then which of the following will be the Ninth from the left end?
(a) 7
(b) 9
(c) U
(d) E
(e) Q

Direction (11-13): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

Q11. Statements: P≤O>Q<W>X>F≥L=B
Conclusion I: O>X II: W>L

Q12. Statements: E>P= L≥O=M≤V=Z>A
Conclusion I: E>M II: O<Z

Q13. Statements: X> Y>V≤C=H>L<I=U
Conclusion I: L≤X II: X>L

Directions (14-15): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point Q is 8m west of point H. Point H is 10m north of point K. Point K is 11m east of point M. Point M is 3m south of point X. Point X is 7m west of point L. Point L is south of point V, which is midpoint of point Q and H.

Q14. What is the shortest distance between Point V and point L?
(a) 8m
(b) 6m
(c) 9m
(d) 7m
(e) None of these

Q15. In which direction point  Q with respect to Point L?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) North-east
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solution(1-5):
Sol.

S1.Ans(e)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(b)
S5.Ans(c)

S6.Ans(b)
Sol 7 S A

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. @ Q, !E, $ I, *T, &V, %O,

S8.Ans(c)

S9.Ans(a)

S10.Ans(a)

S11. Ans(b)
Sol. I: O>X(False) II: W>L (True)

S12. Ans(a)
Sol. I: E>M(True) II: O<Z(False)

S13. Ans(d)
Sol. I: L≤X(False) II: X>L(False)

Solution(14-15):
Sol.

S14.Ans(d)
S15.Ans(d)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD