RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock 30 January 2020: Blood Relation

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for RBI Assistant 2019-20 Exam. This RBI Assistant Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic- Blood Relation

RBI Assistant is an amazing opportunity for all the banking aspirants. RBI Assistant Prelims Exam is scheduled to be held on 14th and 15th February 2020. Practice with daily reasoning Quizzes and follow a study plan. Today’s quiz based on- Blood Relation.

                                 

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-4): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
There are nine persons in three generations of family. X is the grandmother of T. D is the son in law of S. Z is the son of Y, K is the brother in law of Y. T is the niece of Z. R is the mother of M. T has no siblings. K is unmarried.

Q1. Who among the following person is the sister in law of Z?
(a) D
(b) M
(c) T
(d) X
(e) None of these

Q2. How K is related to Z?
(a) Uncle
(b) Aunt
(c) Father
(d) Grandfather
(e) None of these

Q3. If G is married to Z then who among the following is the brother in law of G?
(a) M
(b) Y
(c) D
(d) K
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following is the son in law of R?
(a) Z
(b) T
(c) X
(d) M
(e) None of these

Q5. R is the mother-in-law of S who is the sister-in-law of Q. P is the father of Q, who is the only brother of T. P is married to R. How is R related to T?
(a) Wife
(b) Mother
(c) Aunt
(d) Mother-in-law
(e) None of these

Q6. E is the son of A. D is the son of B. E is married to C. C is B’s daughter. How is D related to E?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law
(e) None of these

Directions (7-9): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Seven persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are in the family of four-generation with one married couple. There are three female members of the family. V is the mother of T, who is grandmother of S. R is son of the one who is daughter in law of P. R has two children. S is female and she is not sister of Q.
Q7. Who among the following is grandson of V?
(a) U
(b) T
(c) R
(d) Q
(e) None of these

Q8. Who among the following is mother-in-law of Q?
(a) P
(b) V
(c) R
(d) S
(e) U

Q9. How is U related to T?
(a) Grandson
(b) Granddaughter
(c) Father
(d) Mother
(e) None of these

Q10. If ‘P + Q’ means ‘P is the father of Q’, ‘P × Q’ means P is the brother of Q’; ‘P – Q’ means ‘P is the mother of Q’, then which of the following is definitely true about X – Z + Y?
(a) Y is the son of Z
(b) Z is the son of X
(c) Y is the father of Z
(d) X is the mother of Y
(e) None of these

Directions (11-13): Each of these questions is based on the following information:
(i) K $ L means K is the brother of L
(ii) K @ L means K is the mother of L.
(iii) K # L means K is the son of L.
(iv) K % L means K is the father of L.
(v) K * L means K is the daughter of L.

Q11. Who among the following is niece of W in this relation- ‘W#Y%T$R@X*S$J’?
(a) S
(b) R
(c) J
(d) X
(e) Can’t be determine

Q12. If the expression ‘H$B@N%M#W*E$Y’ true, then which of the following is true?
(a) E is father of N
(b) B is brother of H
(c) M is grandson of B
(d) Y is mother of W
(e) None is true

Q13. If the expression ‘S$M%E*A*P%X#O’ true, then which of the following is false?
(a) O is mother of X
(b) M is brother in law of X
(c) S is brother in law of A
(d) E is granddaughter of P
(e) All are true

Q14. Pointing towards a girl, lady said that “Girl is the only sibling of my mother’s only son’s daughter”. How is lady related to that girl?
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Aunt
(d) Grandmother
(e) None of these

Q15. Pointing towards a lady, man said that “This lady is mother in law of the father of my only sister son”. How is lady related to that man?
(a) Mother in law
(b) Mother
(c) Sister in law
(d) Grandmother
(e) None of these

Solution

Solution(1-4):

 

 

 

 

 

S1.Ans(b)
S2.Ans(a)
S3.Ans(c)
S4.Ans(e)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. R is the mother of T.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

 

 

 

 

 

Solution(7-9):

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S7.Ans(c)
S8.Ans(b)
S9.Ans(a)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S11.Ans(d)
Sol.

S12.Ans(c)
Sol.

S13.Ans(e)
Sol.

S14.Ans(c)

S15.Ans(b)

1. RBI Assistant 2020: Important Dates
2. RBI Assistant Selection Procedure
3. RBI Assistant Exam Pattern
4. RBI Assistant Syllabus 2020
5. RBI Assistant Salary 2020
6. RBI Assistant Job Profile
7. RBI Assistant Career Growth
8. RBI Assistant Previous Years’ Cut Off
9. RBI Assistant Previous years’ Papers
10. RBI Assistant Preparation Tips
11. RBI Assistant FAQs

If you are preparing for RBI Assistant Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to read:

Register here to get study materials and regular updates!!

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for RBI Assistant prelims

RBI Assistant Prelims 2020 Video Course

RBI Assistant Premium 2020 Online Test Series